Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] • WAC Unit
• Drug group: Medi-Span© Generic Product Identifier (GPI): Medi-Span© GPI is a proprietary data element of Medi-Span’s drug pricing compendium, and manufacturers may not have access to this information.
• Date of initial generic competition
• WAC at market introduction
• WAC on January 1 of prior calendar year
• WAC on December 31 of the prior calendar year

Section D Reporting Requirements

PhRMA requests that the regulations utilize the statutory language which provides clear guidance to reporting entities regarding which materials satisfy a reporting obligation. Va. Code § 54.1-3442.02(C) states that a manufacturer’s reporting obligation is fully satisfied by the disclosure of information in “the manufacturer’s annual consolidation report on Securities and Exchange Commission Form 10-K or any other public disclosure.” However, the implementing regulations do not specify that a manufacturer’s obligations will be considered “fully satisfied” as a result. PhRMA requests that the language in 12VAC5-219-70(D) be amended to accurately reflect the statutory language: