Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
Agency
Virginia Department of Health
 
Board
State Board of Health
 
chapter
Regulations for Licensure of Abortion Facilities [12 VAC 5 ‑ 412]
Action Amend the Regulation after Assessment and Receipt of Public Comment
Stage NOIRA
Comment Period Ended on 7/10/2019
spacer
Previous Comment     Next Comment     Back to List of Comments
7/10/19  5:34 pm
Commenter: Josh Hetzler, The Family Foundation of Virginia

Illegitimate NOIRA process
 

Va. Code § 2.2-4007.01 (Notice of intended regulatory action; public hearing) states that “A. In the case of all regulations, . . . an agency shall (i) provide the Registrar of Regulations with a Notice of Intended Regulatory Action that describes the subject matter and intent of the planned regulation[.]” (Emphasis added.) But this NOIRA provides no particularized subject matter and nothing to indicate the actual changes that are “intended” to be made in this “regulatory action.”