Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] This commitment is documented in the USPS Postmarking Guidelines: Fact Sheets for Election Mail. (USPS, Your 2020 Official Election Mail Kit 600, 25, https://about.usps.com/kits/kit600.pdf). Your recent action to require the use of USPS’s Official Election Mail logo will help USPS to meets this commitment by ensuring that absentee ballot return envelopes stand out and are easily identifiable.

Second, I encourage you to consider an option adopted by several other states, which appears to be acceptable under §24.2-709(B). That provision includes the following definition: “For purposes of this subsection, a postmark shall include any other official indicia of confirmation of mailing by the United States Postal Service or other postal or delivery service.” § 24.2-709(B). As you know from your excellent work using the Intelligent Mail Barcode (“IMb”) to provide visibility to voters and election officials on the mailing status of individual ballots, another “official indicia” is available to you.