Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] We take the most dangerous and violent juvenile offenders out of the community for the shortest period of time possible before releasing most of them back to the same "people, places, and things" that laid the foundation for a life of crime. Then you want this juvenile to fight against the lifestyle in which he or she was raised to be an upstanding citizen? How are we to achieve meaningful rehabilitation to counter years of abuse, trauma, gang membership, etc. during the current paltry length of stays?  What about safety of the community?  Sec. 16.1-227 states the purposes of the JDR court are "that in all proceedings the welfare of the child and the family, the safety of the community and the protection of the rights of victims are paramount concerns of the Commonwealth..."  Just this May I had 2 juveniles, 14 and 15 years of age, that I tried in the JDR court as they did not qualify for a transfer to Circuit Court based on changes in the law.