1/19/2018 1:29 pm Date / Time filed with the Register of Regulations | VA.R. Document Number: R____-______ |
[…] for rulemaking for the following reasons:
The Charitable Gaming Regulations, 11VAC15-40, was promulgated pursuant to the charitable
gaming statutes of the Code of Virginia. Section 18.2-340.16 of the charitable gaming
statute defines "landlord" as "any person or his agent, firm, association, organization,
partnership, or corporation, employee, or immediate family member thereof, which owns
and leases, or leases any premises devoted in whole or in part to the conduct of bingo
games, and any person residing in the same household as a landlord." Section 18.2-340.33(7)
of the charitable gaming statute states "no landlord shall, at bingo games conducted
on the landlord's premises, (i) participate in the conduct, management, or operation
of any bingo games...". As such, 11VAC15-40-110(E) of the Charitable Gaming Regulations,
which states "no landlord, his agent or employee, member of his immediate family,
or person residing in the same household shall at charitable games conducted on the