Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] An exemption from the USBC for support structures based solely on the type of provider that installed it or the type of services provided over it is unfair and discriminatory.  As such, the proposed revisions would violate SB 1282 passed by the 2017 General Assembly. 

Intended to facilitate the installation of wireless infrastructure in the Commonwealth to increase wireless telecommunications and broadband services, SB 1282 established new Virginia Code § 56-484.27.A that prohibit localities and the Virginia Department of Transportation from imposing on wireless services providers and wireless infrastructure providers “any restrictions or requirements concerning the use of the public rights-of-way, including the permitting process, the zoning process, notice, time and location of excavations and repair work, enforcement of the statewide building code, and inspections, that are unfair, unreasonable, or discriminatory.” (emphasis added).