Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] According to the common law principle for construing legislation expressio unius est exclusio alterius, a syntactical presumption may be made that an express reference to one matter excludes other matters.  In other words, by expressly addressing such landlords in requiring registration, a presumption exists that the General Assembly did not authorize additional limits or restrictions on landlords as provided in the proposed regulation.

 

The same canon of construction can be applied to Va. Code § 18.2-340.19(A) to further bolster this point. It states that VDACS shall adopt regulations that:

 

“Prescribe the conditions under which a qualified organization may lease the premises of a permitted social organization for the purpose of conducting bingo, network bingo, instant bingo, pull tabs, seal cards, and electronic gaming permitted under this article and establish requirements for proper financial reporting of all disbursements, gross receipts, and electronic gaming adjusted gross receipts and payment of all fees required under this article.” Va. Code § 18.2-340.19(A)(13).

 

Here, the legislature clearly delegates authority to VDACS to promulgate regulations governing the conditions under which a QO may lease a premises “for the purpose of conducting bingo, network bingo, instant bingo, pull tabs, seal cards, and electronic gaming.” It does not address THPTs. The Virginia Court of Appeals has held that “[i]n interpreting the words in a statute, we presume that the General Assembly acted with full knowledge of the law in the area in which it dealt.” Mirant Potomac River, LLC v.