Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] In 2022, the General Assembly passed SB 402, which vested the power in VDACS to write regulations in order to effect the purposes of SB 936, i.e., the legalization of Texas Hold’em Poker. However, this mandate does not automatically impose on the Department informal rulemaking authority in contravention of the Administrative Process Act.

 

The plain text of the Administrative Process Act offers numerous exemptions, and the one seemingly relied upon by the Attorney General and VDACS is found in § 2.2-4002. (“Exemptions from chapter generally”) It states: “the following entities shall be exempted from the provisions of this chapter[:] . . . Any rules adopted by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services for the approval and conduct of game variations for the conduct of raffles, bingo, network bingo, and instant bingo games, provided that such rules are (i) consistent with Article 1.1:1 (§ 18.2-340.15 et seq.) of Chapter 8 of Title 18.2 and (ii) published and posted.” Notice the striking omission of  Texas Hold’em Poker (or any card game). Expressio unius est exclusio alterius, and the exemption for VDACS regulation glaringly omits any on any reference to Texas Hold’em or poker.