Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] Likewise, the VA Code at § 32.1-23.4. (Effective January 1, 2022) Prescription drug price transparency; civil penalty and § 54.1-3442.02. (Effective January 1, 2022) Prescription drug price transparency requires manufacturers to report information that only an approved Application Holder or their co-licensed partners would have readily available. The definition of “manufacturer” in this regulation is the same as defined in § 54.1-3401 and means “every person who manufactures, a manufacturer's co-licensed partner, or a repackager,” and “manufactures” means “the production, preparation, propagation, conversion, or processing of any item regulated by this chapter, either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, and includes any packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container.”