Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] 1. Resiliency Example Scenarios

 

Instead of including the Resiliency Example Scenarios in the final draft guidance, a link was provided in the Background section to direct users to the document on DEQ’s website.  This is concerning because it removes the Resiliency Example Scenarios, which is a guidance document, from the public review requirements outlined in § 2.2-4002.1 of the Administrative Process Act (APA).  The Virginia Register Act, § 2.2-4101, defines a guidance document as “any document developed by a state agency or staff that provides information or guidance of general applicability to the staff or public to interpret or implement statutes or the agency's rules or regulations, excluding agency minutes or documents that pertain only to the internal management of agencies.”