Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] Article 5

Limitation of Growth of Organisms of Public Health Concern

12VAC5-421-765. Treating juice.

Juice packaged in a food establishment shall be:

1. Treated under a HACCP plan as specified in subdivisions 2 through 5 of12VAC5-421-3610 12VAC5-421-3630 ] to attain a five-log reduction, which is equal to a 99.999% reduction, of the most resistant microorganism of public health significance; or

2. Labeled, if not treated to yield a five-log reduction of the most resistant microorganism of public health significance:

a. As specified under 12VAC5-421-900, and

b. As specified in 21 CFR 101.17(g) with the phrase, "WARNING: This product has not been pasteurized and, therefore, may contain harmful bacteria that can cause serious illness in children, the elderly, and persons with weakened immune systems."

Statutory Authority

§§35.1-11 and 35.1-14 of the Code of Virginia.

Historical Notes

Derived from Virginia Register Volume 24, Issue 2, eff. October 16, 2007.

12VAC5-421-780. Potentially hazardous food, slacking.