Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] Prior to the Director’s deciding whether to continue to accept the RAP members’ recommendation, DEQ is announcing an informal public comment period during which members of the public may submit their views concerning the RAP members’ recommendation.

Background: Pursuant to Article 5 (§10.1-1197.5 et seq.) of Chapter 11.1 of Title 10.1 of the Code of Virginia, the Department is directed to develop one or more permits by rule “if it is determined by the Department that one or more such permits by rule are necessary for the construction and operation of small renewable energy projects.” DEQ filed a Notice of Intended Regulatory Action (NOIRA) for each renewable energy resource (or group of related resources).