Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] Pg 5 “Team Leader”- IDEA does not define or require a team leader. While assigning a person as meeting facilitator is helpful, coining the term Team Leader, when many localities try to imply to families that school-based members have more authority within the meeting can support the harmful culture in which some parents' voices in their children’s education are being muffled.

 

Pg 6-7 Autism- The document fails to address the clause of 34 CFR 300.8(c)(1) “autism does not apply if a child's educational performance is adversely affected *primarily* because the child has an emotional disturbance.” Whereas the VDOE went to length on other categorizations to address commonly debated points there is silence here.