Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] It does so by not only blatantly confusing the healthcare consumer, but authorizes physical therapists to perform invasive procedures clearly outside their scope of practice as codified by the Commonwealth of Virginia.   Specifically, “dry needling” is being misrepresented as a manual therapy technique, which it is not.  “Manual therapy” is clearly defined in the scope of practice for physical therapists, as codified in § 54.1-3473, and acupuncture is not part of that code.

It is indisputable that “dry needling”, also known as “trigger point dry needling” is acupuncture; a treatment modality that is codified in § 54.1-2900 as: "… the stimulation of certain points on or near the surface of the body by the insertion of needles to prevent or modify the perception of pain or to normalize physiological functions, including pain control, for the treatment of certain ailments or conditions of the body…” To maintain the sophomoric argument that ‘“dry needling” is not acupuncture’ for the purposes of allowing physical therapists to practice what is in fact acupuncture, is irresponsible medical practice.