Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] As the circumstances above illustrate, the emergency regulations have dramatically impacted the way in which patients receive cerumen management services in Virginia, without any clear benefit in quality of care or patient safety. 

Requested Action

For the reasons expressed, I request that the Board consider the following actions:

  1.  Amend or revise the emergency regulations as soon as possible.  The legal authority to do so is contained in Virginia Code Section 2.2-4011.C., which states the following: “C. All emergency regulations shall be limited to no more than 18 months in duration. During the 18-month period, an agency may issue additional emergency regulations as needed addressing the subject matter of the initial emergency regulation, but any such additional emergency regulations shall not be effective beyond the 18-month period from the effective date of the initial emergency regulation.
  2. Amend the definition of “limited cerumen management” in 18VAC30-20-10, as shown below.