Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] point that I would say has yet to be established with respect to state
agencies).  And then proceed to describe a regulation that does precisely
that which is prohibited.

I take the position that Article I, Section 13 of the Constitution of the
Commonwealth of Virginia, upon which the text of the Second Amendment to the
U.S. Constitution was modeled, does prohibit any interference with the
lawful carrying of firearms, whether openly or concealed, by the Department.
The general grant of authority upon which you premise your proposed
regulation, Va. Code Section 10.1-1101, does not authorize acts in violation
of the Constitution of Virginia.

The Department does not have the authority to prohibit the ownership, use,
or possession of firearms.  The statute you cited relates only to the power
to "promulgate regulations necessary or incidental to the performance of
duties or execution of powers conferred under this chapter...".  There is no
rational way to understand how regulation of the mere possession of firearms
relates to management of forest resources as described in that chapter of
the Code, nor is there any code section in the said chapter as to which the