Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] Justification:  Child study committees serve a vital role in the identification, evaluation, determination of eligibility and development and monitoring of special education programs and placements. 

 

Developmental delay

Recommendation: Use standard age limit of nine years old provided in the Federal Regulations, not the minimum subset. Use early intervening services, as directed by Federal Regulations, 300.226(a) to address disproportionality.

 

"Developmental delay" means a disability affecting a child ages two by September 30 through five nine inclusive: (34 CFR 300.8(b); 34 CFR 300.306(b))

1. (i) Who is experiencing developmental delays,…

 

Justification: 

  1. 34 CFR 300.8 (b) states: “Children aged three through nine experiencing developmental delays. Child with a disability for children aged three through nine (or any subset of that age range, including ages three through five)”[emphasis added].

2.      Current federal regulations discussion for § 300.226(a) early intervening services states: