Agencies | Governor
Virginia Regulatory Town Hall

Final Text

highlight

Action:
Amend Wasteload Allocations in Section 60 A, 80 A, 80 B, 90 A ...
Stage: Final
9VAC25-720-60

9VAC25-720-60. James River Basin.

A. Total maximum daily loads (TMDLs).

TMDL #

Stream Name

TMDL Title

City/County

WBID

Pollutant

WLA1

Units

EDITOR'S NOTE: Rows numbered 1 through 160 in this TMDL table in subsection A of 9VAC25-720-60 are not amended; therefore, the text of those rows is not set out.

1.

Pheasanty Run

Benthic TMDL Reports for Six Impaired Stream Segments in the Potomac-Shenandoah and James River Basins

Bath

I14R

Organic solids

1,231.00

LB/YR

2.

Wallace Mill Stream

Benthic TMDL Reports for Six Impaired Stream Segments in the Potomac-Shenandoah and James River Basins

Augusta

I32R

Organic solids

2,814.00

LB/YR

3.

Montebello Sp. Branch

Benthic TMDL Reports for Six Impaired Stream Segments in the Potomac-Shenandoah and James River Basins

Nelson

H09R

Organic solids

37.00

LB/YR

4.

Unnamed tributary to Deep Creek

General Standard Total Maximum Daily Load for Unnamed Tributary to Deep Creek

Nottoway

J11R

Raw sewage

0

GAL/YR

5.

Unnamed tributary to Chickahominy River

Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Development for the Unnamed Tributary to the Chickahominy River

Hanover

G05R

Total phosphorus

409.35

LB/YR

6.

Rivanna River

Benthic TMDL Development for the Rivanna River Watershed

Albemarle, Greene, Nelson, Orange

H27R,
H28R

Sediment

10,229

Lbs/Day

7.

Jackson River

Benthic TMDL Development for the Jackson River, Virginia

Alleghany, Bath, Highland

I04R, I09R

Total phosphorus

72,955

LB/GS2

8.

Jackson River

Benthic TMDL Development for the Jackson River, Virginia

Alleghany, Bath, Highland

I04R, I09R

Total nitrogen

220,134

LB/GS

9.

Little Calfpasture

Total Maximum Daily Load Development to Address a Benthic Impairment in the Little Calfpasture River, Rockbridge County, Virginia

Rockbridge

132R

Sediment

30.4

T/YR

10.

Phelps Branch

Phelps Branch Sediment TMDL Development Report for a Benthic Impairment in Appomattox County, Virginia

Appomattox

H06R

Sediment

115.7

T/YR

11.

Long Branch

Sediment TMDL Development Report for Benthic Impairments in Long Branch and Buffalo River in Amherst County, Virginia

Amherst

H11R

Sediment

16.2

T/YR

12.

Buffalo River

Sediment TMDL Development Report for Benthic Impairments in Long Branch and Buffalo River in Amherst County, Virginia

Amherst

H11R

Sediment

306.4

T/YR

13.

Chickahominy River

Benthic TMDL Development for Chickahominy River, Virginia

Hanover, Henrico

G05R

Sediment

294.03

T/YR

14.

Colliers Creek

Bacteria TMDL Development for Colliers Creek, North Fork Buffalo Creek, South Fork Buffalo Creek, Buffalo Creek, Maury River, and Cedar Creek and a Sediment TMDL Development for Colliers Creek

Rockbridge

138R

Sediment

103.4

T/YR

15.

Angola Creek (1) - VAC-J06R_ANG01A00

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the Appomattox River Basin

Cumberland

J06

E. coli

0

cfu/year

16.

Angola Creek (2) - VAC-J06R_ANG02A00

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the Appomattox River Basin

Cumberland

J06

E. coli

0

cfu/year

17.

Horsepen Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the Appomattox River Basin

Cumberland

J06

E. coli

0

cfu/year

18.

Little Sandy Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the Appomattox River Basin

Prince Edward

J03

E. coli

0

cfu/year

19.

Saylers Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the Appomattox River Basin

Prince Edward

J06

E. coli

0

cfu/year

20.

Spring Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the Appomattox River Basin

Prince Edward

J02

E. coli

0

cfu/year

21.

West Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the Appomattox River Basin

Amelia

J11

E. coli

0

cfu/year

22.

Briery Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the Appomattox River Basin

Prince Edward

J05

E. coli

3.50E+09

cfu/year

23.

Bush River (1) - VAC-J04R_BSR02A02

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the Appomattox River Basin

Prince Edward

J04, J05

E. coli

3.50E+09

cfu/year

24.

Bush River (2) - VAC-J03R_BSR03A02

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the Appomattox River Basin

Prince Edward

J03, J04, J05

E. coli

3.50E+09

cfu/year

25.

Swift Creek (1) - VAP-J16R_SFT01A00

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the Appomattox River Basin

Chesterfield

J16

E. coli

8.37E+09

cfu/year

26.

Swift Creek (2) - VAP-J17R_SFT01B98

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the Appomattox River Basin

Chesterfield

J16, J17

E. coli

3.24E+11

cfu/year

27.

Swift Creek (3) - VAP-J17R_SFT01C98

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the Appomattox River Basin

Chesterfield

J16, J17

E. coli

4.76E+11

cfu/year

28.

Flat Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the Appomattox River Basin

Nottoway, Amelia

J08, J09

E. coli

5.24E+11

cfu/year

29.

Nibbs Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the Appomattox River Basin

Amelia

J09

E. coli

5.24E+11

cfu/year

30.

Deep Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the Appomattox River Basin

Nottoway

J11

E. coli

8.71E+11

cfu/year

31.

Appomattox River (1) - VAC-J01R_APP03A02, VAC-J01R_APP04A02, VAC-J01R_APP05A04, VAC-J06R_APP05A02, VAP-J07R_APP01A98, VAP-J10R_APP01A98

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the Appomattox River Basin

Cumberland, Powhatan, Amelia, Prince Edward, Appomattox

J01, J02, J03, J04, J05, J06, J07

E. coli

1.07E+13

cfu/year

32.

Appomattox River (2), lower - VAP-J15R_APP01A98

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the Appomattox River Basin

Chesterfield, Cumberland, Powhatan, Nottoway, Amelia, Dinwiddie, Prince Edward, Appomattox

J01, J02, J03, J04, J05, J06, J07, J08, J09, J10, J11, J12, J13, J14, J15

E. coli

1.66E+13

cfu/year

33.

Appomattox River and tributaries, lower tidal (3) - VAP-J15E_APP01A98, VAP-J15E_APP02A98, VAP-J15E_APP02B12

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the Appomattox River Basin

Chesterfield, Cumberland, Nottoway, Petersburg, Amelia, Colonial Heights, Prince Edward, Appomattox

J01, J02, J03, J04, J05, J06, J07, J08, J09, J10, J11, J12, J13, J14, J15, J16, J17

E. coli

7.47E+13

cfu/year

34.

Bear Garden Creek

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Development for the Bear Garden Creek Watershed

Buckingham

H20

E. coli

3.15E+08

cfu/day

35.

Stonewall Creek

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Bent Creek, North Creek, Stonewall Creek, Walkers Ford Creek, and Wreck Island Creek

Appomattox

H05

E. coli

9.28E+10

cfu/year

36.

Bent Creek

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Bent Creek, North Creek, Stonewall Creek, Walkers Ford Creek, and Wreck Island Creek

Appomattox

H07

E. coli

2.26E+11

cfu/year

37.

North Creek

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Bent Creek, North Creek, Stonewall Creek, Walkers Ford Creek, and Wreck Island Creek

Appomattox

H06

E. coli

2.96E+11

cfu/year

38.

Wreck Island Creek

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Bent Creek, North Creek, Stonewall Creek, Walkers Ford Creek, and Wreck Island Creek

Appomattox

H06

E. coli

8.76E+11

cfu/year

39.

Walkers Ford Creek

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Bent Creek, North Creek, Stonewall Creek, Walkers Ford Creek, and Wreck Island Creek

Amherst

H05

E. coli

8.90E+11

cfu/year

40.

Bleakhorn Creek

TMDL Report for Chesapeake Bay Shellfish Waters: Bleakhorn Creek, Bennett Creek, and Knotts Creek Bacterial Impairments

Suffolk

G13

Fecal coliform

2.66E+09

MPN/day

41.

Knotts Creek

TMDL Report for Chesapeake Bay Shellfish Waters: Bleakhorn Creek, Bennett Creek, and Knotts Creek Bacterial Impairments

Suffolk

G13

Fecal coliform

1.07E+10

MPN/day

42.

Bennett Creek

TMDL Report for Chesapeake Bay Shellfish Waters: Bleakhorn Creek, Bennett Creek, and Knotts Creek Bacterial Impairments

Suffolk

G13

Fecal coliform

6.37E+10

MPN/day

43.

Chickahominy River and tributaries

E. coli TMDL Development for Chickahominy River and Tributaries

New Kent, Henrico, Charles City, Hanover

G05, G06, G07

E. coli

2.41E+12

cfu/year

44.

Chuckatuck Creek and Brewers Creek

Shellfish Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Development Chuckatuck Creek and Brewers Creek Watershed

Isle of Wight

G11

Fecal coliform

4.79E+11

MPN/day

45.

Paradise Creek

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Development for the Elizabeth River Watershed

Portsmouth

G15

Enterococci

5.04E+11

cfu/day

46.

Lafayette River, upper

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Development for the Elizabeth River Watershed

Norfolk

G15

Enterococci

1.05E+13

cfu/day

47.

Lower and Upper Western Branch, Elizabeth River

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Development for the Elizabeth River Watershed

Chesapeake, Portsmouth

G15

Enterococci

2.00E+13

cfu/day

48.

Upper Mainstem, Lower Southern Branch, Lower Eastern Branch Elizabeth River, Broad Creek, Indian River

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Development for the Elizabeth River Watershed

Chesapeake, Portsmouth, Norfolk

G15, K39

Enterococci

5.78E+13

cfu/day

49.

Fourmile Creek

Bacteria TMDL for Fourmile Creek

Henrico

G02

E. coli

3.99E+10

cfu/year

50.

Hardware River, North Fork

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for North Fork Hardware River and Hardware River

Albemarle

H18

E. coli

0.06E+12

cfu/year

51.

Hardware River

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for North Fork Hardware River and Hardware River

Fluvanna, Albemarle

H18, H19

E. coli

0.02E+13

cfu/year

52.

Walker Creek

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Hays Creek, Moffatts Creek, Walker Creek, and Otts Creek

Rockbridge

I34

E. coli

6.00E+10

cfu/year

53.

Otts Creek

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Hays Creek, Moffatts Creek, Walker Creek, and Otts Creek

Augusta

I34

E. coli

9.00E+10

cfu/year

54.

Hays Creek

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Hays Creek, Moffatts Creek, Walker Creek, and Otts Creek

Rockbridge

I34

E. coli

2.00E+11

cfu/year

55.

Hoffler Creek

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Development for the Hoffler Creek Watershed

Portsmouth

G15

Enterococci

5.39E+11

cfu/day

56.

Powell Creek

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the James River - Hopewell to Westover

Prince George

G03

E. coli

6.12E+10

cfu/year

57.

Bailey Creek

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the James River - Hopewell to Westover

Prince George

G03

E. coli

1.62E+11

cfu/year

58.

Bailey Bay, Bailey Creek, Cattail Creek

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the James River - Hopewell to Westover

Prince George, Hopewell

G03

E. coli

8.47E+12

cfu/year

59.

James River

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the James River - Hopewell to Westover

Prince George, Charles City, Hopewell

G03

E. coli

8.67E+14

cfu/year

60.

Austin Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the James River Basin

Buckingham

H21

E. coli

1.62E+10

cfu/year

61.

Fisby Branch

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the James River Basin

Buckingham

H21

E. coli

2.15E+10

cfu/year

62.

Rock Island Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the James River Basin

Buckingham

H17

E. coli

3.38E+10

cfu/year

63.

Slate River, upper

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the James River Basin

Buckingham

H21

E. coli

4.22E+10

cfu/year

64.

Troublesome Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the James River Basin

Buckingham

H21

E. coli

5.23E+10

cfu/year

65.

North River

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the James River Basin

Buckingham

H21

E. coli

5.52E+10

cfu/year

66.

Ballinger Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the James River Basin

Albemarle

H17

E. coli

5.75E+10

cfu/year

67.

Totier Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the James River Basin

Albemarle

H17

E. coli

1.62E+11

cfu/year

68.

Slate River, lower

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the James River Basin

Buckingham

H21, H22

E. coli

3.19E+12

cfu/year

69.

Fine Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the James River and Tributaries - Lower Piedmont Region

Powhatan

H38

E. coli

3.66E+10

cfu/year

70.

Big Lickinghole Creek, Little Lickinghole Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the James River and Tributaries - Lower Piedmont Region

Goochland

H37

E. coli

7.94E+10

cfu/year

71.

Byrd Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the James River and Tributaries - Lower Piedmont Region

Goochland, Fluvanna

H34

E. coli

1.08E+11

cfu/year

72.

Upper James River

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the James River and Tributaries - Lower Piedmont Region

Cumberland, Fluvanna, Powhatan, Goochland

H33, H34, H37

E. coli

3.50E+11

cfu/year

73.

Beaverdam Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the James River and Tributaries - Lower Piedmont Region

Goochland

H38

E. coli

1.60E+12

cfu/year

74.

James River, lower

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the James River and Tributaries - Lower Piedmont Region

Cumberland, Fluvanna, Powhatan, Goochland

H33, H34, H37, H38

E. coli

8.20E+12

cfu/year

75.

No Name Creek

Bacterial Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the James River and Tributaries - City of Richmond

Chesterfield

G01

E. coli

4.66E+11

cfu/year

76.

Bernards Creek

Bacterial Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the James River and Tributaries - City of Richmond

Powhatan

H39

E. coli

1.67E+12

cfu/year

77.

Goode Creek

Bacterial Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the James River and Tributaries - City of Richmond

Richmond City

G01

E. coli

2.52E+12

cfu/year

78.

Gillies Creek

Bacterial Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the James River and Tributaries - City of Richmond

Henrico, Richmond City

G01

E. coli

2.93E+12

cfu/year

79.

Powhite Creek

Bacterial Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the James River and Tributaries - City of Richmond

Chesterfield

H39

E. coli

3.34E+12

cfu/year

80.

Almond Creek

Bacterial Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the James River and Tributaries - City of Richmond

Henrico

G01

E. coli

4.39E+12

cfu/year

81.

Falling Creek

Bacterial Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the James River and Tributaries - City of Richmond

Chesterfield, Richmond City

G01

E. coli

1.64E+13

cfu/year

82.

Reedy Creek

Bacterial Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the James River and Tributaries - City of Richmond

Richmond City

H39

E. coli

8.23E+13

cfu/year

83.

James River, tidal

Bacterial Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the James River and Tributaries - City of Richmond

Henrico, Richmond City, Goochland, Powhatan, Chesterfield

G01, G02, H39

E. coli

3.76E+14

cfu/year

84.

James River, lower

Bacterial Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the James River and Tributaries - City of Richmond

Henrico, Richmond City, Goochland, Powhatan, Chesterfield

H39

E. coli

3.06E+15

cfu/year

85.

Ivy Creek

E. coli TMDL Development for the James River and Tributaries near Lynchburg, VA

Lynchburg, Bedford

H03

E. coli

4.07E+12

cfu/year

86.

Burton Creek

E. coli TMDL Development for the James River and Tributaries near Lynchburg, VA

Lynchburg, Campbell

H03

E. coli

3.47E+12

cfu/year

87.

Judith Creek

E. coli TMDL Development for the James River and Tributaries near Lynchburg, VA

Lynchburg, Bedford

H03

E. coli

3.26E+11

cfu/year

88.

Tomahawk Creek

E. coli TMDL Development for the James River and Tributaries near Lynchburg, VA

Bedford, Campbell, Lynchburg

H03

E. coli

1.01E+12

cfu/year

89.

Fishing Creek

E. coli TMDL Development for the James River and Tributaries near Lynchburg, VA

Lynchburg

H03

E. coli

3.76E+13

cfu/year

90.

Blackwater Creek

E. coli TMDL Development for the James River and Tributaries near Lynchburg, VA

Lynchburg

H03

E. coli

3.61E+14

cfu/year

91.

James River, lower

E.coli TMDL Development for the James River and Tributaries near Lynchburg, VA

Amherst, Bedford, Campbell, Lynchburg

H03, H05

E. coli

1.33E+15

cfu/year

92.

Baptist Run

Fecal Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Warwick River

York

G11

E. coli

3.89E+09

cfu/year

93.

Deep Creek

Fecal Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Warwick River

Newport News

G11, C07

Enterococci

5.59E+12

cfu/year

94.

Skiffes Creek

Fecal Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Warwick River

James City

G11

Fecal coliform

2.46E+12

cfu/year

95.

James River, Warwick River

Fecal Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Warwick River

Newport News, York

G11

Fecal coliform

3.04E+12

cfu/year

96.

Kings Creek and Bay

Shellfish Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Development Kings Creek and Bay and Ballard Creek and Bay Watersheds

Isle of Wight

G11

Fecal coliform

1.23E+09

counts/day

97.

Ballard Creek and Bay

Shellfish Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Development Kings Creek and Bay and Ballard Creek and Bay Watersheds

Isle of Wight

G11

Fecal coliform

1.64E+09

counts/day

98.

Lawnes Creek

TMDL Report for Chesapeake Bay Shellfish Waters: Lawnes Creek Bacterial Impairment

Surry

G11

Fecal coliform

5.94E+08

MPN/day

99.

Looney Creek

Bacteria TMDL for Looney Creek

Botetourt

I26

E. coli

1.84E+10

cfu/year

100.

Buffalo Creek, South Fork

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Colliers Creek, North Fork Buffalo Creek, South Fork Buffalo Creek, Buffalo Creek, Maury River and Cedar Creek and a Sediment Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Colliers Creek

Botetourt, Rockbridge

I38

E. coli

2.01E+11

cfu/year

101.

Colliers Creek

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Colliers Creek, North Fork Buffalo Creek, South Fork Buffalo Creek, Buffalo Creek, Maury River and Cedar Creek and a Sediment Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Colliers Creek

Rockbridge

I38

E. coli

4.75E+11

cfu/year

102.

Cedar Creek

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Colliers Creek, North Fork Buffalo Creek, South Fork Buffalo Creek, Buffalo Creek, Maury River and Cedar Creek and a Sediment Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Colliers Creek

Rockbridge

I28

E. coli

5.01E+11

cfu/year

103.

Buffalo Creek, North Fork

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Colliers Creek, North Fork Buffalo Creek, South Fork Buffalo Creek, Buffalo Creek, Maury River and Cedar Creek and a Sediment Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Colliers Creek

Rockbridge

I38

E. coli

6.52E+11

cfu/year

104.

Buffalo Creek

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Colliers Creek, North Fork Buffalo Creek, South Fork Buffalo Creek, Buffalo Creek, Maury River and Cedar Creek and a Sediment Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Colliers Creek

Rockbridge

I38

E. coli

1.91E+12

cfu/year

105.

Maury River

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Colliers Creek, North Fork Buffalo Creek, South Fork Buffalo Creek, Buffalo Creek, Maury River and Cedar Creek and a Sediment Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Colliers Creek

Buena Vista, Rockbridge

I37, I38

E. coli

2.98E+13

cfu/year

106.

Powhatan Creek

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Mill Creek and Powhatan Creek

James City

G10

E. coli

1.78E+13

cfu/year

107.

Mill Creek

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Mill Creek and Powhatan Creek

James City

G10

Enterococci

3.63E+12

cfu/year

108.

Powhatan Creek

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Mill Creek and Powhatan Creek

James City

G10

Enterococci

7.24E+12

cfu/year

109.

Moores Creek

Development of the Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) for Fecal Coliform Bacteria in Moore's Creek, Albemarle County, Virginia

Charlottesville, Albemarle

H28

Fecal coliform

3.30E+13

cfu/year

110.

Morris Creek

Morris Creek (tidal), Charles City County Total Maximum Daily Load for Bacteria Contamination Impaired for Recreational Use

Charles City

G08

Enterococci

2.92E+10

cfu/day

111.

Shingle Creek

Fecal Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load for the Nansemond River

Suffolk

G13, K39

Fecal coliform

2.78E+09

cfu/year

112.

Nansemond River, upper and middle

Fecal Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load for the Nansemond River

Isle of Wight, Suffolk

G12, G13, G14

Fecal coliform

3.89E+10

cfu/year

113.

Shingle Creek

Fecal Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load for the Nansemond River

Suffolk

G13, K39

Enterococci

2.19E+10

cfu/year

114.

Nansemond River, upper

Fecal Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load for the Nansemond River

Isle of Wight, Suffolk

G12, G13, G14

Enterococci

9.99E+10

cfu/year

115.

Nansemond River (Lake Meade)

Fecal Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load for the Nansemond River

Suffolk

G12, G13

Enterococci

9.99E+10

cfu/year

116.

Pagan River, middle and upper

Fecal Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Pagan River

Isle of Wight

G11

Enterococci

3.01E+12

cfu/year

117.

Pagan River and Jones Creek

Fecal Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Pagan River

Isle of Wight

G11

Fecal coliform

2.15E+12

cfu/year

118.

Reed Creek, lower

Bacteria TMDL for Reed Creek

Bedford

H01

E. coli

0

cfu/year

119.

Beaver Creek

Bacteria TMDL Development for the Rivanna River Mainstem, North Fork Rivanna River, Preddy Creek and Tributaries, Meadow Creek, Mechums River, and Beaver Creek Watersheds

Albemarle

H23

E. coli

3.29E+10

cfu/year

120.

Mechums River

Bacteria TMDL Development for the Rivanna River Mainstem, North Fork Rivanna River, Preddy Creek and Tributaries, Meadow Creek, Mechums River, and Beaver Creek Watersheds

Albemarle

H23

E. coli

3.31E+10

cfu/year

121.

Preddy Creek

Bacteria TMDL Development for the Rivanna River Mainstem, North Fork Rivanna River, Preddy Creek and Tributaries, Meadow Creek, Mechums River, and Beaver Creek Watersheds

Greene, Albemarle

H27

E. coli

2.43E+11

cfu/year

122.

Rivanna River, North Fork

Bacteria TMDL Development for the Rivanna River Mainstem, North Fork Rivanna River, Preddy Creek and Tributaries, Meadow Creek, Mechums River, and Beaver Creek Watersheds

Greene, Albemarle

H27

E. coli

2.15E+12

cfu/year

123.

Meadow Creek

Bacteria TMDL Development for the Rivanna River Mainstem, North Fork Rivanna River, Preddy Creek and Tributaries, Meadow Creek, Mechums River, and Beaver Creek Watersheds

Charlottesville

H28

E. coli

3.89E+12

cfu/year

124.

Rivanna River

Bacteria TMDL Development for the Rivanna River Mainstem, North Fork Rivanna River, Preddy Creek and Tributaries, Meadow Creek, Mechums River, and Beaver Creek Watersheds

Charlottesville, Albemarle, Greene

H23, H24, H25, H26, H27, H28

E. coli

4.93E+12

cfu/year

125.

Rockfish River, North Fork

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Rockfish River, North Fork Rockfish River, and South Fork Rockfish River

Nelson

H15

E. coli

8.44E+11

cfu/year

126.

Rockfish River, South Fork

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Rockfish River, North Fork Rockfish River, and South Fork Rockfish River

Nelson

H15

E. coli

4.40E+12

cfu/year

127.

Rockfish River

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Rockfish River, North Fork Rockfish River, and South Fork Rockfish River

Nelson

H15, H16

E. coli

5.76E+12

cfu/year

128.

Tuckahoe Creek and tributaries

Bacteria TMDL for Tuckahoe Creek, Little Tuckahoe Creek, Anderson, Broad, Georges and Readers Branches, and Deep Run

Henrico, Goochland

H39

E. coli

1.05E+13

cfu/year

129.

Turner Creek

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Hat Creek, Piney River, Rucker Run, Mill Creek, Rutledge Creek, Turner Creek, Buffalo River and Tye River

Amherst

H12

E. coli

1.57E+11

cfu/year

130.

Mill Creek

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Hat Creek, Piney River, Rucker Run, Mill Creek, Rutledge Creek, Turner Creek, Buffalo River and Tye River

Amherst

H11

E. coli

2.08E+11

cfu/year

131.

Hat Creek

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Hat Creek, Piney River, Rucker Run, Mill Creek, Rutledge Creek, Turner Creek, Buffalo River and Tye River

Nelson

H09

E. coli

6.02E+11

cfu/year

132.

Rutledge Creek

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Hat Creek, Piney River, Rucker Run, Mill Creek, Rutledge Creek, Turner Creek, Buffalo River and Tye River

Amherst

H12

E. coli

1.15E+12

cfu/year

133.

Rucker Run

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Hat Creek, Piney River, Rucker Run, Mill Creek, Rutledge Creek, Turner Creek, Buffalo River and Tye River

Nelson

H13

E. coli

1.32E+12

cfu/year

134.

Piney River

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Hat Creek, Piney River, Rucker Run, Mill Creek, Rutledge Creek, Turner Creek, Buffalo River and Tye River

Amherst, Nelson

H10

E. coli

2.44E+12

cfu/year

135.

Buffalo River

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Hat Creek, Piney River, Rucker Run, Mill Creek, Rutledge Creek, Turner Creek, Buffalo River and Tye River

Amherst

H11, H12

E. coli

2.54E+12

cfu/year

136.

Tye River

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Hat Creek, Piney River, Rucker Run, Mill Creek, Rutledge Creek, Turner Creek, Buffalo River and Tye River

Amherst, Nelson

H09, H10, H11, H12, H13

E. coli

1.33E+13

cfu/year

137.

Upham Brook and tributaries

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the Upham Brook Watershed

Henrico, Richmond City

G05

E. coli

8.04E+10

cfu/year

138.

White Oak Swamp

Bacteria TMDL for White Oak Swamp

Henrico

G06

E. coli

1.58E+12

cfu/year

139.

Willis River and tributaries

Fecal coliform TMDL Development for Willis River

Cumberland, Buckingham

H35, H36

Fecal coliform

3.15E+11

cfu/year

140.

North Creek

Benthic Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Development for the North Creek Watershed

Fluvanna

H20R

Sediment

7.29

tons/yr

141.

North Creek

Benthic Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Development for the North Creek Watershed

Fluvanna

H20R

Total phosphorus

187.3

lbs/yr

142.

Turkey Island Creek

Bacteria TMDL Development for the Turkey Island Creek and James River Westover to Claremont Watershed

Henrico, Charles City

G02R

E. coli

4.31E+11

cfu/year

143.

James River from Westover to Chippokes Point

Bacteria TMDL Development for the Turkey Island Creek and James River Westover to Claremont Watershed

Charles City, Prince George

G02R, G04R

E. coli

4.25E+13

cfu/year

144.

James River from Chippokes Point to Claremont

Bacteria TMDL Development for the Turkey Island Creek and James River Westover to Claremont Watershed

Prince George, Surry

G04E, G04R

E. coli

4.99E+13

cfu/year

145.

Moores Creek

Sediment TMDLs for Moores Creek, Lodge Creek, Meadow Creek, and Schenks Branch

Albemarle,
City of Charlottesville

H28

Sediment

809.48

tons/yr

146.

Lodge Creek

Sediment TMDLs for Moores Creek, Lodge Creek, Meadow Creek, and Schenks Branch

Albemarle,
City of Charlottesville

H28

Sediment

46.25

tons/yr

147.

Meadow Creek

Sediment TMDLs for Moores Creek, Lodge Creek, Meadow Creek, and Schenks Branch

Albemarle,
City of Charlottesville

H28

Sediment

452.33

tons/yr

148.

Schenks Branch

Sediment TMDLs for Moores Creek, Lodge Creek, Meadow Creek, and Schenks Branch

City of Charlottesville

H28

Sediment

134.52

tons/yr

149.

James River, upper

E. coli TMDL Development for the James River and Tributaries near Lynchburg, VA

Amherst, Bedford

H01R, I28R

E. coli

2.27E+11

cfu/year

150.

Beaver Creek

E. coli TMDL Development for the James River and Tributaries near Lynchburg, VA

Campbell

H05R

E. coli

3.26E+11

cfu/year

151.

Pedlar River

E. coli TMDL Development for the James River and Tributaries near Lynchburg, VA

Amherst

H02R

E. coli

7.86E+11

cfu/year

152.

Harris Creek

E. coli TMDL Development for the James River and Tributaries near Lynchburg, VA

Amherst

H04R

E. coli

1.02E+13

cfu/year

153.

Diascund Creek, nontidal

Bacteria TMDL Development for Lower Chickahominy River Watershed Located in Charles City, James City, and New Kent Counties, VA

New Kent

G09R

E. coli

2.51E+11

cfu/year

154.

Beaverdam Creek

Bacteria TMDL Development for Lower Chickahominy River Watershed Located in Charles City, James City, and New Kent Counties, VA

New Kent

G09R

E. coli

1.27E+11

cfu/year

155.

Unnamed tributary to Beaverdam Creek (SAH)

Bacteria TMDL Development for Lower Chickahominy River Watershed Located in Charles City, James City, and New Kent Counties, VA

New Kent

G09R

E. coli

4.52E+10

cfu/year

156.

Barrows Creek

Bacteria TMDL Development for Lower Chickahominy River Watershed Located in Charles City, James City, and New Kent Counties, VA

Charles City

G08R

E. coli

6.90E+10

cfu/year

157.

Mill Creek

Bacteria TMDL Development for Lower Chickahominy River Watershed Located in Charles City, James City, and New Kent Counties, VA

James City

G08R

E. coli

9.90E+11

cfu/year

158.

Diascund Creek, tidal

Bacteria TMDL Development for Lower Chickahominy River Watershed Located in Charles City, James City, and New Kent Counties, VA

New Kent, James City

G08E

Enterococci

7.12E+12

cfu/year

159.

Chickahominy River

Bacteria TMDL Development for Lower Chickahominy River Watershed Located in Charles City, James City, and New Kent Counties, VA

New Kent, James City, Charles City

G08E

Enterococci

9.57E+13

cfu/year

160.

Gordon Creek

Bacteria TMDL Development for Lower Chickahominy River Watershed Located in Charles City, James City, and New Kent Counties, VA

James City

G08E

Enterococci

6.15E+12

cfu/year

161.

Woods Creek

Bacteria TMDL Development and a Proactive Approach to Address the Benthic Impairment for Woods Creek, Rockbridge County and City of Lexington, Virginia

Rockbridge, City of Lexington

I35R

E.coli

3.97E+11

cfu/year

Notes:
1The total WLA can be increased prior to modification provided that DEQ tracks these changes for bacteria TMDLs where the permit is consistent with water quality standards for bacteria.

2GS means growing season.

EDITOR'S NOTE: Subsections B and C of 9VAC25-720-60 are not amended; therefore, the text of those subsections is not set out.

B. Stream segment classifications, effluent limitations including water quality based effluent limitations, and wasteload allocations.

TABLE B1 - UPPER JAMES RIVER BASIN RECOMMENDED SEGMENT CLASSIFICATION

Stream Name

Segment No.

Mile to Mile

Classification

Comments

Maury River

2‑4

80.3‑0.0

E.L.

Main & tributaries

James River

2‑5

271.5‑266.0

W.Q.

Main only

James River

2‑6

266.0‑115.0

E.L.

Main & tributaries except Tye & Rivanna River

Tye River

2‑7

41.7‑0.0

E.L.

Main & tributaries except Rutledge Creek

Rutledge Creek

2‑8

3.0‑0.0

W.Q.

Main only

Piney River

2‑9

20.6‑0.0

E.L.

Main & tributaries

Rivanna River

2‑10

20.0‑0.0

E.L.

Main & tributaries

Rivanna River

2‑11

38.1‑20.0

W.Q.

Main only

Rivanna River

2‑12

76.7‑38.1

E.L.

Main & tributaries

S.F. Rivanna River

2‑13

12.2‑0.0

E.L.

Main & tributaries

Mechums River

2‑14

23.1‑0.0

E.L.

Main & tributaries

N.F. Rivanna River

2‑15

17.0‑0.0

E.L.

Main & tributaries except Standardsville Run

Standardsville Run

2‑16

1.2‑0.0

W.Q.

Main only

Appomattox River

2‑17

156.2‑27.7

E.L.

Main & tributaries except Buffalo Creek, Courthouse Branch, and Deep Creek

Buffalo Creek

2‑18

20.9‑0.0

E.L.

Main & tributaries except unnamed tributary @ R.M. 9.3

Unnamed tributary of Buffalo Creek @ R.M. 9.3

2‑19

1.3‑0.0

W.Q.

Main only

Courthouse Branch

2‑20

0.6‑0.0

W.Q.

Main only

Deep Creek

2‑21

29.5‑0.0

E.L.

Main & tributaries except unnamed tributary @ R.M. 25.0

Unnamed tributary of Deep Creek @ R.M. 25.0

2‑22

2.2‑0.0

W.Q.

Main only

 

TABLE B2 - UPPER JAMES RIVER BASIN LOAD ALLOCATIONS BASED ON EXISTING DISCHARGE POINT7

Stream Name

Segment Number

Classification

Mile to Mile

Significant Discharges

Total Assimilative Capacity of Stream BOD5 lbs/day

Wasteload Allocation BOD5 lbs/day2

Reserve BOD5 lbs/day5

Cedar Creek

2‑3

E.L.

1.9‑0.0

Natural Bridge, Inc. STP

35.0

28.0

7.0 (20%)

Elk Creek

2‑3

E.L.

2.8‑0.0

Natural Bridge Camp for Boys STP

7.0

3.3

3.7 (53%)

Little Calfpasture River

2‑4

E.L.

10.9‑4.0

Craigsville

12.0

9.6

2.4 (20%)

Cabin River

2‑4

E.L.

1.7‑0.0

Millboro

Self -sustaining

None

None

Maury River

2‑4

E.L.

19.6‑12.2

Lexington STP

380.0

380.0

None

Maury River

2‑4

E.L.

12.2‑1.2

Georgia Bonded Fibers

760.0

102.03

238.0 (31%)

 

 

 

 

Buena Vista STP

 

420.0

 

Maury River

2‑4

E.L.

1.2‑0.0

Lees Carpets

790.0

425.03

290.0 (37%)

 

 

 

 

Glasgow STP

 

75.0

 

James River

2‑5

W.Q.

271.5‑266.0

Owens-Illinois

4,640.0

4,640.03

None

James River

2‑6

E.L.

257.5‑231.0

Lynchburg STP

10,100.0

8,000.0

2,060.0 (20%)

 

 

 

 

Babcock & Wilcox-NNFD

 

40.03

 

James River

2‑6

E.L.

231.0‑202.0

Virginia Fibre

3,500.0

3,500.0

None

Rutledge Creek

2‑8

W.Q.

3.0‑0.0

Amherst STP

46.0

37.0

9.0 (20%)

Town Creek

2‑7

E.L.

2.1‑0.0

Lovingston STP

26.0

21.0

5.0 (20%)

Ivy Creek

2‑6

E.L.

0.1‑0.0

Schuyler

13.8

11.0

2.8 (20%)

James River

2‑6

E.L.

186.0‑179.0

Uniroyal, Inc.

1,400.0

19.36

1,336.0 (95%)

 

 

 

 

Scottsville STP

 

45.0

 

North Creek

2‑6

E.L.

3.1‑0.0

Fork Union STP

31.0

25.0

6.0 (20%)

Howells Branch and Lickinghole Creek

2‑14

E.L.

0.7‑0.0

Morton Frozen Foods

20.0

20.03

None

Standardsville Run

2‑16

W.Q.

1.2‑0.0

Standardsville STP

17.9

14.3

3.6 (20%)

Rivanna River

2‑11

W.Q.

23.5‑20.0

Lake Monticello STP

480.0

380.0

100.0 (20%)

Rivanna River

2‑10

E.L.

15.0‑0.0

Palmyra

250.0

4.0

158.0 (63%)

 

 

 

 

Schwarzenbach Huber

 

88.03

 

Unnamed tributary of Whispering Creek

2‑6

E.L.

1.2‑0.0

Dillwyn STP

38.0

30.0

8.0 (21%)

South Fork Appomattox River

2‑17

E.L.

5.5‑0.0

Appomattox Lagoon

18.8

15.0

3.8 (20%)

Unnamed tributary of Buffalo Creek

2‑19

W.Q.

1.3‑0.0

Hampden-Sydney Coll. STP

10.0

8.0

2.0 (20%)

Appomattox River

2‑17

E.L.

106.1‑88.0

Farmville STP

280.0

220.0

60.0 (21%)

Unnamed tributary of Little Guinea Creek

2‑17

E.L.

2.5‑1.3

Cumberland H.S. Lagoon

0.6

0.5

0.1 (20%)

Unnamed tributary of Tear Wallet Creek

2‑17

E.L.

0.68‑0.0

Cumberland Courthouse

8.8

7.0

1.8 (20%)

Courthouse Branch

2‑22

W.Q.

2.2‑0.0

Amelia STP

21.0

17.0

4.0 (20%)

Unnamed tributary of Deep Creek

2‑22

W.Q.

2.2‑0.0

Crewe STP

50.311,12

50.111, 12

0.2 (0.4%)11,12,13

Notes:
1Recommended classification.

2Based on 2020 loads or stream assimilative capacity less 20%.

3Load allocation based on published NPDES permits.

4This assimilative capacity is based upon an ammonia loading no greater than 125.1 lbs/day.

5Percentages refer to reserve as percent of total assimilative capacity. Minimum reserve for future growth and modeling accuracy is 20% unless otherwise noted.

6No NPDES Permits published (BPT not established) allocation base on maximum value monitored.

7This table is for the existing discharge point. The recommended plan may involve relocation or elimination of stream discharge.

8Assimilative capacity will be determined upon completion of the ongoing study by Hydroscience, Inc.

9Discharges into Karnes Creek, a tributary to the Jackson River.

10Discharges into Wilson Creek, near its confluence with Jackson River.

11Five-day Carbonaceous Biological Oxygen Demand (cBOD5).

12Revision supersedes all subsequent Crewe STP stream capacity, allocation, and reserve references.

130.4% reserve: determined by SWCB Piedmont Regional Office.

Source: Wiley & Wilson, Inc.

 

TABLE B3 - UPPER JAMES RIVER BASIN ADDITIONAL LOAD ALLOCATIONS
BASED ON RECOMMENDED DISCHARGE POINT

Stream Name

Segment Number

Classification1

 

Significant Discharges

Total Assimilative Capacity of Stream BOD5 lbs/day

Wasteload2 Allocation BOD5 lbs/day

Reserve4 BOD5 lbs/day5

Mill Creek

2‑4

E.L.

5.5‑0.0

Millboro

30.0

7.3

22.7 (76%)

Calfpasture River

2‑4

E.L.

4.9‑0.0

Goshen

65.0

12.0

53.0 (82%)

Maury River

2‑4

E.L.

1.2‑0.0

Lees Carpet

790.0

425.03

235.0 (30%)

 

 

 

 

Glasgow Regional STP

 

130.0

 

Buffalo River

2‑7

E.L.

9.6‑0.0

Amherst STP

150.0

120.0

30.0 (20%)

Rockfish River

2‑6

E.L.

9.5‑0.0

Schuyler STP

110.0

25.0

85.0 (77%)

Standardsville Run

 

E.L.

 

Standardsville

Land Application Recommended

 

South Fork Appomattox River

 

E.L.

 

Appomattox Lagoon

Connect to Recommended Facility in Roanoke River Basin

Buffalo Creek

2‑17

E.L.

9.3‑7.7

Hampden-Sydney College

46.0

23.0

23.0 (50%)

Unnamed tributary of Tear Wallet Creek

 

E.L.

 

Cumberland Courthouse

Land Application Recommended

 

Courthouse Branch

 

E.L.

 

Amelia

Land Application Recommended

 

Deep Creek

2‑17

E.L.

25.0‑12.8

Crewe STP

69.0

55.0

14.0 (20%)

Notes:
1Recommended classification.

2Based on 2020 loads or stream assimilative capacity less 20%.

3Load allocation based on published NPDES permit.

4Percentages refer to reserve as percent of total assimilative capacity. Minimum reserve for future growth and modeling accuracy is 20% unless otherwise noted.

5Assimilative capacity will be determined upon completion of the ongoing study by Hydroscience, Inc.

Source: Wiley & Wilson, Inc.

 

TABLE B4 - SEGMENT CLASSIFICATION UPPER JAMES-JACKSON RIVER SUBAREA

Stream Name

Segment Number

Mile to Mile

Stream Classification

Comments

Back Creek

2‑1

16.06‑8.46

W.Q.

Main Only

Jackson River

2‑1

95.70‑24.90

E.L.

Main and Tributaries

Jackson River

2‑2

24.90‑0.00

W.Q.

Main Only

Jackson River

2‑2

24.90‑0.00

E.L.

Tributaries Only

James River

2‑3

349.50‑308.50

E.L.

Main and Tributaries

James River

2‑3

308.50‑279.41

E.L.

Main and Tributaries

 

TABLE B5 - UPPER JAMES-JACKSON RIVER SUBAREA WASTELOAD ALLOCATIONS BASED ON EXISTING DISCHARGE POINT1

MAP LOCATION

STREAM NAME

SEGMENT NUMBER

SEGMENT CLASSIFICATION STANDARDS

MILE to2 MILE

DISCHARGER

VPDES PERMIT NUMBER

VPDES PERMIT LIMITS BOD5 kg/day

303(e)3 WASTELOAD ALLOCATION BOD5 kg/day

1

Jackson River

2‑1

E.L.

93.05‑

Virginia Trout

VA0071722

N/A

Secondary

B

Warm Springs Run

2‑1

E.L.

3.62‑0.00

Warm Springs STP

VA0028233

9.10

Secondary

3

Back Creek

2‑1

W.Q.

16.06‑8.46

VEPCO

VA0053317

11.50

11.50

C

X-trib to Jackson River

2‑1

E.L.

0.40‑0.0

Bacova

VA0024091

9.10

Secondary

D

Hot Springs Run

2‑1

E.L.

5.30‑0.00

Hot Springs Reg. STP

VA0066303

51.10

Secondary

E

X-trib to Cascades Creek

2‑1

E.L.

3.00‑0.00

Ashwood-Healing Springs STP

VA0023726

11.30

Secondary

F

Jackson River

2‑1

E.L.

50.36‑

U.S. Forest Service Bolar Mountain

VA0032123

1.98

Secondary

G

Jackson River

2‑1

E.L.

43.55

U.S. Army COE Morris Hill Complex

VA0032115

1.70

Secondary

H

Jackson River

2‑1

E.L.

29.84‑

Alleghany County Clearwater Park

VA0027955

5.70

Secondary

4

Jackson River

2‑1

E.L.

25.99

Covington City Water Treatment Plant

VA0058491

N/A

Secondary

5

Jackson River

2‑2

W.Q.

24.64‑19.03

Westvaco

VA0003646

4,195.00

4,195.004

6

 

 

 

 

Covington City5 Asphalt Plant

VA0054411

N/A

N/A

7

 

 

 

 

Hercules, Inc6

VA0003450

94.00

94.00

J

Jackson River

2‑2

W.Q.

19.03‑10.5

Covington STP

VA0025542

341.00

341.00

K

Jackson River

 

 

10.5‑0.0

Low Moor STP7

VA0027979

22.70

22.70

M

 

 

 

 

D.S. Lancaster CC8

VA0028509

3.60

3.60

L

 

 

 

 

Selma STP9

VA0028002

59.00

59.00

10

 

 

 

 

The Chessie System10

VA0003344

N/A

N/A

N

 

 

 

 

Clifton Forge STP11

VA0002984

227.00

227.00

11

 

 

 

 

Lydall12

VA0002984

6.00

6.00

P

 

 

 

 

Iron Gate STP13

VA0020541

60.00

60.00

8

Paint Bank Branch

2‑2

E.L.

1.52

VDGIF Paint Bank Hatchery

VA0098432

N/A

Secondary

I

Jerrys Run

2‑2

E.L.

6.72‑

VDOT 1-64 Rest Area

VA0023159

0.54

Secondary

AA

East Branch (Sulfer Spring)

2‑2

E.L.

2.16

Norman F. Nicholas

VA0078403

0.05

Secondary

BB

East Branch (Sulfer Spring)

2‑2

E.L.

1.91‑

Daryl C. Clark

VA0067890

0.068

Secondary

9

Smith Creek

2‑2

E.L.

3.44‑

Clifton Forge Water Treatment Plant

VA0006076

N/A

Secondary

O

Wilson Creek

2‑2

E.L.

0.20‑0.0

Cliftondale14 Park STP

VA0027987

24.00

Secondary

2

Pheasanty Run

2‑3

E.L.

0.01‑

Coursey Springs

VA0006491

434.90

Secondary

Q

Grannys Creek

2‑3

E.L.

1.20‑

Craig Spring Conference Grounds

VA0027952

3.40

Secondary

CC

X-trib to Big Creek

2‑3

E.L.

1.10‑

Homer Kelly Residence

VA0074926

0.05

Secondary

12

Mill Creek

2‑3

E.L.

0.16‑

Columbia Gas Transmission Corp.

VA0004839

N/A

Secondary

R

John Creek

2‑3

E.L.

0.20‑

New Castle STP (old)

VA0024139

21.00

Secondary

S

Craig Creek

2‑3

E.L.

48.45‑36.0

New Castle STP (new)

VA0064599

19.90

Secondary

T

Craig Creek

2‑3

E.L.

46.98‑

Craig County Schools McCleary E.S.

VA0027758

0.57

Secondary

DD

Eagle Rock Creek

2‑3

E.L.

0.08‑

Eagle Rock STP15 (Proposed)

VA0076350

2.30

Secondary

U

X-trib to Catawba Creek

2‑3

E.L.

0.16

VDBHDS Catawba Hospital

VA0029475

13.60

Secondary

14

Catawba Creek

2‑3

E.L.

23.84

Tarmac-Lonestar

VA0078393

0.80

Secondary

FF

Borden Creek

2‑3

E.L.

2.00‑

Shenandoah Baptist Church Camp

VA0075451

0.88

Secondary

EE

X-trib to Borden Creek

2‑3

E.L.

0.36

David B. Pope

VA0076031

0.07

Secondary

V

X-trib to Catawba Creek

2‑3

E.L.

3.21‑

U.S. FHA Flatwood Acres

VA0068233

0.03

Secondary

W

Catawba Creek

2‑3

E.L.

11.54‑

Fincastle STP

VA0068233

8.50

Secondary

X

Looney Mill Creek

2‑3

E.L.

1.83‑

VDOT I-81 Rest Area

VA0023141

0.91

Secondary

Y

X-trib to Stoney

2‑3

E.L.

0.57

VDOC Field Unit No. 25 Battle Creek

VA0023523

1.10

Secondary

Z

James River

2‑3

E.L.

308.5‑286.0

Buchanan STP

VA0022225

27.00

Secondary

Notes:

N/A Currently No BOD5 limits or wasteload have been imposed by the VPDES permit. Should BOD5 limits (wasteload) be imposed a WQMP amendment would be required for water quality limited segments only.

1Secondary treatment levels are required in effluent limiting (E.L.) segments. In water quality limiting (W.Q.) segments quantities listed represent wasteload allocations.

2Ending river miles have not been determined for some effluent limited segments.

3These allocations represent current and original (1977 WQMP) modeling. Future revisions may be necessary based on Virginia State Water Control Board modeling.

4The total assimilative capacity at critical stream flow for this portion of Segment 2-2 has been modeled and verified by Hydroscience, Inc. (March 1977) to be 4,914 kg/day BOD5.

5The discharge is to an unnamed tributary to the Jackson River at Jackson River mile 22.93.

6The discharge is at Jackson River mile 19.22.

7The discharge is to the mouth of Karnes Creek, a tributary to the Jackson River at Jackson River mile 5.44.

8The discharge is at Jackson River mile 6.67.

9The discharge is at Jackson River mile 5.14.

10The discharge is at Jackson River mile 4.72.

11The discharge is at Jackson River mile 3.46.

12The discharge is at Jackson River mile 1.17.

13The discharge is at Jackson River mile 0.76.

14The discharge is to the mouth of Wilson Creek, a tributary to the Jackson River at Jackson River mile 2.44.

15The discharge is to the mouth of Eagle Rock Creek, a tributary to the Jackson River at Jackson River mile 330.35.

 

TABLE B6 - RICHMOND CRATER INTERIM WATER QUALITY MANAGEMENT PLAN STREAM CLASSIFICATIONS - JAMES RIVER BASIN

SEGMENT

SEGMENT NUMBER

MILE TO MILE

CLASSIFICATION

USGS HUC02080206 James River

2‑19

115.0‑60.5

W.Q.

USGS HUC02080207 Appomattox

2‑23

30.1‑0.0

W.Q.

Notes:
A new stream segment classification for the Upper James River Basin was adopted in 1981. The SWCB will renumber or realign these segments in the future to reflect these changes. This Plan covers only a portion of these segments.

 

TABLE B7 - RICHMOND CRATER INTERIM WATER QUALITY MANAGEMENT PLAN – CURRENT PERMITTED WASTELOADS (March 1988)

 

SUMMER (June-October)

 

WINTER (November-May)

FLOW (mgd)

BOD5

NH3-N1

DO2 (mg/l)

FLOW (mgd)

BOD5

NH3-N1

DO2 (mg/l)

(lbs/d)

(mg/l)

(lbs/d)

(mg/l)

(lbs/d)

(mg/l)

(lbs/d)

(mg/l)

City of Richmond STP3

45.00

3002

8.0

-

-

-

 

45.00

5367

14.3

(lbs/d)

-

-

E.I. DuPont-Spruance

8.68

936

-

-

-

-

8.68

936

-

-

-

-

Falling Creek STP

9.00

1202

16.0

-

-

5.9

9.00

2253

30.0

-

-

5.9

Proctor's Creek STP

6.40

1601

30.0

-

-

5.9

11.80

2952

30.0

-

-

5.9

Reynolds Metals Company

0.39

138

-

7

-

-

0.39

138

-

-

-

-

Henrico STP

30.00

3005

12.0

-

-

5.9

30.00

7260

29.0

7

-

5.9

American Tobacco Company

1.94

715

-

-

-

-

1.94

716

-

-

-

-

ICI Americas, Inc.

0.20

152

-

-

-

-

0.20

152

-

-

-

-

Phillip Morris-Park 500

1.50

559

-

-

-

-

1.50

557

-

-

-

-

Allied (Chesterfield)

51.00

1207

-

-

-

-

51.00

1207

 

-

-

-

Allied (Hopewell)

150.00

2500

-

-

-

-

150.00

2500

-

-

-

-

Hopewell Regional WTF

34.08

12507

44.0

-

-

4.8

34.08

12507

44.0

-

-

4.8

Petersburg STP

15.00

2804

22.4

-

-

5.0

15.00

2804

22.4

-

-

5.0

TOTAL

353.19

30328

 

 

 

 

358.59

39349

 

-

 

 

Notes:
1NH3-N values represent ammonia as nitrogen.

2Dissolved oxygen limits represent average minimum allowable levels.

3Richmond STP's BOD5 is permitted as CBOD5

 

TABLE B7 - WASTELOAD ALLOCATIONS FOR THE YEAR 1990

 

SUMMER (June-October)

 

WINTER (November-May)

FLOW (mgd)

CBOD5

NH3-N1,3

DO2 (mg/l)

CBOD5

NH3-N1

DO2 (mg/l)

(lbs/d)

(mg/l)

(lbs/d)

(mg/l)

(lbs/d)

(mg/l)

(lbs/d)

(mg/l)

City of Richmond STP

45.00

3002

8.0

2403

6.4

5.6

 

5367

14.3

5707

15.2

5.6

E.I. DuPont-Spruance

11.05

948

 

590

 

4.4

948

 

756

 

2.9

Falling Creek STP

10.10

1348

16.0

539

6.4

5.9

2023

24.0

1281

15.2

5.9

Proctor's Creek STP

12.00

1602

16.0

961

9.6

5.9

2403

24.0

1402

14.0

5.9

Reynolds Metals Co.

0.49

172

 

8

 

6.5

172

 

8

 

6.5

Henrico STP

30.00

3002

12.0

2403

9.6

5.6

4756

19.0

3504

44.0

5.6

American Tobacco Co.

2.70

715

 

113

 

5.8

715

 

113

 

5.8

ICI Americas, Inc.

0.20

167

 

8

 

5.8

167

 

8

 

3.1

Phillip Morris-Park 500

2.20

819

 

92

 

4.6

819

 

92

 

4.6

Allied (Chesterfield)

53.00

1255

 

442

 

5.7

1255

 

442

 

5.7

Allied (Hopewell)

165.00

2750

 

10326

 

6.1

2750

 

10326

 

6.1

Hopewell Regional WTF

34.07

12502

44.0

12091

36.2

4.8

12502

44.0

10291

36.2

4.8

Petersburg STP

15.00

2802

22.4

801

6.4

5.0

2802

22.4

2028

16.2

5.0

TOTAL

380.81

31084

 

28978

 

 

36679

35958

 

 

 

Notes:
1NH3-N values represent ammonia as nitrogen.

2Dissolved oxygen limits represent average minimum allowable levels.

3Allied (Hopewell) allocation may be redistributed to the Hopewell Regional WTF by VPDES permit.

 

TABLE B7 - WASTELOAD ALLOCATION FOR THE YEAR 2000

 

SUMMER (June-October)

 

WINTER (November-May)

FLOW (mgd)

CBOD5

NH3-N1,3

DO2 (mg/l)

CBOD5

NH3-N1

DO2 (mg/l)

(lbs/d)

(mg/l)

(lbs/d)

(mg/l)

(lbs/d)

(mg/l)

(lbs/d)

(mg/l)

City of Richmond STP

45.08

3002

8.0

2403

6.4

5.6

 

5367

14.3

5707

15.2

5.6

E.I. DuPont-Spruance

196.99

948

 

590

 

4.4

948

 

756

 

2.9

Falling Creek STP

10.10

1348

16.0

539

6.4

5.9

2023

24.0

1281

15.2

5.9

Proctor's Creek STP

16.80

1602

11.4

961

6.9

5.9

2403

17.1

1402

10.0

5.9

Reynolds Metals Co.

0.78

172

 

13

 

6.5

172

 

13

 

6.5

Henrico STP

32.80

3002

11.0

2403

8.8

5.6

4756

17.4

3504

12.8

5.6

American Tobacco Co.

3.00

715

 

113

 

5.8

715

 

113

 

5.8

ICI Americas, Inc.

0.20

167

 

8

 

5.8

167

 

8

 

3.1

Phillip Morris-Park 500

2.90

819

 

92

 

4.6

819

 

92

 

4.6

Allied (Chesterfield)

56.00

1255

 

442

 

5.7

1255

 

442

 

5.7

Allied (Hopewell)

170.00

2750

 

10326

 

6.1

2750

 

10326

 

6.1

Hopewell Regional WTF

36.78

12502

40.7

12091

33.5

4.8

12502

40.7

10291

33.5

4.8

Petersburg STP

15.00

2802

22.4

801

6.4

5.0

2802

22.4

2028

16.2

5.0

TOTAL

406.43

31084

 

28982

 

 

36679

 

35963

 

 

Notes:
1NH3-N values represent ammonia as nitrogen.

2Dissolved oxygen limits represent average minimum allowable levels.

3Allied (Hopewell) allocation may be redistributed to the Hopewell Regional WTF by VPDES permit.

 

TABLE B7 - WASTELOAD ALLOCATIONS FOR THE YEAR 2010

 

SUMMER (June-October)

 

WINTER (November-May)

FLOW (mgd)

CBOD5

NH3-N1,3

DO2 (mg/l)

CBOD5

NH3-N1

DO2 (mg/l)

(lbs/d)

(mg/l)

(lbs/d)

(mg/l)

(lbs/d)

(mg/l)

(lbs/d)

(mg/l)

City of Richmond STP

45.86

3002

7.8

2403

6.3

5.6

 

5367

14.0

5707

14.9

5.6

E.I. DuPont-Spruance

16.99

948

 

590

 

4.4

948

 

756

 

2.9

Falling Creek STP

10.10

1348

16.0

539

6.4

5.9

2023

24.0

1281

15.2

5.9

Proctor's Creek STP

24.00

1602

8.0

961

4.8

5.9

2403

12.0

1402

7.0

5.9

Reynolds Metals Co.

0.78

172

 

13

 

6.5

172

 

13

 

6.5

Henrico STP

38.07

3002

9.5

2403

7.6

5.6

4756

15.0

3504

11.0

5.6

American Tobacco Co.

3.00

715

 

113

 

5.8

715

 

113

 

5.8

ICI Americas, Inc.

0.20

167

 

8

 

5.8

167

 

8

 

3.1

Phillip Morris-Park 500

2.90

819

 

92

 

4.6

819

 

92

 

4.6

Allied (Chesterfield)

56.00

1255

 

442

 

5.7

1255

 

442

 

5.7

Allied (Hopewell)

180.00

2750

 

10326

 

6.1

2750

 

10326

 

6.1

Hopewell Regional WTF

39.61

12502

37.8

10291

31.1

4.8

12502

37.8

10291

31.1

4.8

Petersburg STP

15.00

2802

22.4

801

6.4

5.0

2802

22.4

2028

16.2

5.0

TOTAL

432.1

31084

 

28982

 

 

36679

 

35963

 

 

Notes:
1NH3-N values represent ammonia as nitrogen.

2Dissolved oxygen limits represent average minimum allowable levels.

3Allied (Hopewell) allocation may be redistributed to the Hopewell Regional WTF by VPDES permit.

C. Nitrogen and phosphorus wasteload allocations to restore the Chesapeake Bay and its tidal rivers.

The following table presents nitrogen and phosphorus wasteload allocations for the identified significant dischargers and the total nitrogen and total phosphorus wasteload allocations for the listed facilities.

Virginia Waterbody ID

Discharger Name

VPDES Permit No.

Total Nitrogen (TN) Wasteload Allocation (lbs/yr)

Total Phosphorus (TP) Wasteload Allocation (lbs/yr)

I37R

Buena Vista STP

VA0020991

41,115

3,426

I09R

Covington STP

VA0025542

54,820

4,568

H02R

Georgia Pacific

VA0003026

122,489

49,658

I37R

Lees Carpets

VA0004677

30,456

12,182

I35R

Lexington-Rockbridge WQCF

VA0088161

54,820

4,568

I09R

Low Moor STP

VA0027979

9,137

761

I09R

Lower Jackson River STP

VA0090671

63,957

5,330

I04R

MeadWestvaco

VA0003646

394,400

159,892

H12R

Amherst STP

VA0031321

10,964

914

H05R

BWX Technologies Inc.

VA0003697

187,000

1,523

H05R

Greif Inc.

VA0006408

73,246

29,694

H31R

Lake Monticello STP

VA0024945

18,182

1,515

H05R

Lynchburg STP1

VA0024970

536,019

33,501

H28R

Moores Creek Regional STP

VA0025518

274,100

22,842

H38R

Powhatan CC STP

VA0020699

8,588

716

J11R

Crewe WWTP

VA0020303

9,137

761

J01R

Farmville WWTP

VA0083135

43,856

3,655

G02E

The Sustainability Park, LLC

VA0002780

25,583

1,919

G01E

E I du Pont - Spruance

VA0004669

201,080

7,816

G01E

Falling Creek WWTP

VA0024996

153,801

15,380

G01E

Henrico County WWTP

VA0063690

1,142,085

114,209

G03E

Honeywell – Hopewell

VA0005291

1,090,798

51,592

G03R

Hopewell WWTP

VA0066630

1,827,336

76,139

G15E

HRSD – Boat Harbor STP

VA0081256

740,000

76,139

G11E

HRSD – James River STP

VA0081272

1,250,000

60,911

G10E

HRSD – Williamsburg STP

VA0081302

800,000

68,525

G02E

Philip Morris – Park 500

VA0026557

139,724

2,650

G01E

Proctors Creek WWTP

VA0060194

411,151

41,115

G01E

Richmond WWTP1

VA0063177

1,096,402

68,525

G02E

Dominion-Chesterfield2

VA0004146

272,036

210

J15R

South Central WW Authority

VA0025437

350,239

35,024

G07R

Chickahominy WWTP

VA0088480

6,167

123

G05R

Tyson Foods – Glen Allen

VA0004031

19,552

409

G11E

HRSD – Nansemond STP

VA0081299

750,000

91,367

G15E

HRSD – Army Base STP

VA0081230

610,000

54,820

G15E

HRSD – VIP WWTP

VA0081281

750,000

121,822

G15E

JH Miles & Company

VA0003263

153,500

21,500

C07E

HRSD – Ches.-Elizabeth STP

VA0081264

1,100,000

108,674

G01E

Tranlin/Vastly

80,000

TOTALS

 

14,901,739

1,354,375

Notes:
1Wasteload allocations for localities served by combined sewers are based on dry weather design flow capacity. During wet weather flow events the discharge shall achieve a TN concentration of 8.0 mg/l and a TP concentration of 1.0 mg/l.

2Wasteload allocations are "net" loads, based on the portion of the nutrient discharge introduced by the facility's process waste streams, and not originating in raw water intake.

9VAC25-720-80

9VAC25-720-80. Roanoke River Basin.

A. Total maximum daily loads (TMDLs).

TMDL #

Stream Name

TMDL Title

City/County

WBID

Pollutant

WLA1

Units

EDITOR'S NOTE: Rows numbered 1 through 108 in this TMDL table in subsection A of 9VAC25-720-80 are not amended; therefore, the text of those rows is not set out.

1.

Ash Camp Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Ash Camp Creek

Charlotte

L39R

Sediment

20.7

T/YR

2.

North Fork Blackwater River

Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Development for the Upper Blackwater River Watershed

Franklin

L08R

Sediment

0

T/YR

3.

North Fork Blackwater River

Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Development for the Upper Blackwater River Watershed

Franklin

L08R

Phosphorus

0

T/YR

4.

Upper Blackwater River

Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Development for the Upper Blackwater River Watershed

Franklin

L08R

Sediment

0.526

T/YR

5.

Flat Creek

Benthic TMDL for Flat Creek Watershed, Virginia

Mecklenburg

L79R

Sediment

76.2

T/YR

6.

Twittys Creek

Benthic TMDL for Twittys Creek Watershed, Virginia

Charlotte

L39R

Sediment

20.4

T/YR

7.

Roanoke River

Benthic TMDL Development for the Roanoke River, Virginia

Roanoke, Montgomery, Floyd, Botetourt, Salem, Roanoke

L04R

Sediment

5,189

T/YR

8.

North Fork Roanoke River

Roanoke River PCB TMDL Development

Montgomery

L02R

tPCB

28.2

MG/YR

9.

South Fork Roanoke River

Roanoke River PCB TMDL Development

Montgomery

L01R

tPCB

230.2

MG/YR

10.

Masons Creek

Roanoke River PCB TMDL Development

Roanoke

L03R, L04R

tPCB

9.1

MG/YR

11.

Peters Creek

Roanoke River PCB TMDL Development

Botetourt, Roanoke

L04R

tPCB

65.4

MG/YR

12.

Tinker Creek

Roanoke River PCB TMDL Development

Botetourt, Roanoke

L05R

tPCB

103.9

MG/YR

13.

Wolf Creek

Roanoke River PCB TMDL Development

Bedford

L21R

tPCB

10.0

MG/YR

14.

UT to Roanoke River

Roanoke River PCB TMDL Development

Bedford

L21R

tPCB

0.5

MG/YR

15.

Roanoke River, upper

Roanoke River PCB TMDL Development

Montgomery, Botetourt, Roanoke

L03R, L04R, L12L

tPCB

28,157.7

MG/YR

16.

Goose Creek

Roanoke River PCB TMDL Development

Bedford, Campbell, Pittsylvania

L20R, L21R L22R

tPCB

0.1

MG/YR

17.

Sycamore Creek

Roanoke River PCB TMDL Development

Pittsylvania

L19R

tPCB

1.4

MG/YR

18.

Lynch Creek

Roanoke River PCB TMDL Development

Campbell

L19R

tPCB

0.1

MG/YR

19.

Reed Creek

Roanoke River PCB TMDL Development

Pittsylvania

L19R

tPCB

0.0

MG/YR

20.

X-Trib

Roanoke River PCB TMDL Development

Campbell

L19R

tPCB

0.1

MG/YR

21.

UT to Roanoke River

Roanoke River PCB TMDL Development

Campbell

L19R

tPCB

0.1

MG/YR

22.

Little Otter River

Roanoke River PCB TMDL Development

Bedford, Campbell

L26R

tPCB

0.0

MG/YR

23.

Big Otter River

Roanoke River PCB TMDL Development

Bedford, Campbell

L23R

tPCB

0.0

MG/YR

24.

Straightstone Creek

Roanoke River PCB TMDL Development

Pittsylvania

L30R

tPCB

0.0

MG/YR

25.

Seneca Creek

Roanoke River PCB TMDL Development

Campbell

L31R

tPCB

0.0

MG/YR

26.

Whipping Creek

Roanoke River PCB TMDL Development

Campbell

L30R

tPCB

0.0

MG/YR

27.

Falling River

Roanoke River PCB TMDL Development

Appomattox, Campbell

L32R

tPCB

0.0

MG/YR

28.

Childrey Creek

Roanoke River PCB TMDL Development

Halifax

L30R

tPCB

0.0

MG/YR

29.

Catawba Creek

Roanoke River PCB TMDL Development

Halifax

L36R

tPCB

0.0

MG/YR

30.

Turnip Creek

Roanoke River PCB TMDL Development

Charlotte

L36R

tPCB

0.0

MG/YR

31.

Hunting Creek

Roanoke River PCB TMDL Development

Halifax

L38R

tPCB

0.0

MG/YR

32.

Cub Creek

Roanoke River PCB TMDL Development

Appomattox, Charlotte

L37R

tPCB

0.0

MG/YR

33.

Black Walnut Creek

Roanoke River PCB TMDL Development

Halifax

L38R

tPCB

0.8

MG/YR

34.

Roanoke Creek

Roanoke River PCB TMDL Development

Charlotte

L39R

tPCB

0.0

MG/YR

35.

Difficult Creek

Roanoke River PCB TMDL Development

Halifax

L41R

tPCB

0.0

MG/YR

36.

Roanoke River

Roanoke River PCB TMDL Development

Appomattox, Campbell, Charlotte, Pittsylvania, Halifax

L19R

tPCB

1,931.8

MG/YR

37.

Winn Creek

Bacterial TMDL Development for the Banister River and Winn Creek Watersheds

Halifax

L71

E. coli

5.25E+10

cfu/year

38.

Banister River

Bacterial TMDL Development for the Banister River and Winn Creek Watersheds

Halifax

L71

E. coli

1.17E+12

cfu/year

39.

Banister River

Bacteria TMDL Development for the Banister River, Bearskin Creek, Cherrystone Creek, Polecat Creek, Stinking River, Sandy Creek, and Whitehorn Creek Watersheds

Pittsylvania, Halifax

L65, L66, L67, L68, L69, L70, L71

E. coli

2.78E+10

cfu/year

40.

Polecat Creek

Bacteria TMDL Development for the Banister River, Bearskin Creek, Cherrystone Creek, Polecat Creek, Stinking River, Sandy Creek, and Whitehorn Creek Watersheds

Halifax

L71

E. coli

8.40E+10

cfu/year

41.

Bearskin Creek

Bacteria TMDL Development for the Banister River, Bearskin Creek, Cherrystone Creek, Polecat Creek, Stinking River, Sandy Creek, and Whitehorn Creek Watersheds

Pittsylvania

L65

E. coli

9.18E+10

cfu/year

42.

Stinking River

Bacteria TMDL Development for the Banister River, Bearskin Creek, Cherrystone Creek, Polecat Creek, Stinking River, Sandy Creek, and Whitehorn Creek Watersheds

Pittsylvania

L69

E. coli

1.50E+11

cfu/year

43.

Banister River

Bacteria TMDL Development for the Banister River, Bearskin Creek, Cherrystone Creek, Polecat Creek, Stinking River, Sandy Creek, and Whitehorn Creek Watersheds

Pittsylvania

L65

E. coli

1.52E+11

cfu/year

44.

Sandy Creek

Bacteria TMDL Development for the Banister River, Bearskin Creek, Cherrystone Creek, Polecat Creek, Stinking River, Sandy Creek, and Whitehorn Creek Watersheds

Pittsylvania

L70

E. coli

3.94E+11

cfu/year

45.

Whitehorn Creek

Bacteria TMDL Development for the Banister River, Bearskin Creek, Cherrystone Creek, Polecat Creek, Stinking River, Sandy Creek, and Whitehorn Creek Watersheds

Pittsylvania

L68

E. coli

3.06E+12

cfu/year

46.

Cherrystone Creek

Bacteria TMDL Development for the Banister River, Bearskin Creek, Cherrystone Creek, Polecat Creek, Stinking River, Sandy Creek, and Whitehorn Creek Watersheds

Pittsylvania

L66

E. coli

5.86E+12

cfu/year

47.

Beaverdam Creek, lower

Bacteria TMDL for Beaverdam Creek

Bedford

L07

E. coli

1.39E+10

cfu/year

48.

Big Otter River

Fecal Coliform TMDL for Sheep Creek, Elk Creek, Machine Creek, Little Otter River, and Lower Big Otter River

Campbell, Bedford

L23, L24, L25, L26, L27, L28, L29

Fecal coliform

1.00E+11

cfu/year

49.

Big Otter River and Elk Creek

Fecal Coliform TMDL for Sheep Creek, Elk Creek, Machine Creek, Little Otter River, and Lower Big Otter River

Bedford

L25

Fecal coliform

1.19E+12

cfu/year

50.

Big Otter River and Falling Creek

Fecal Coliform TMDL for Sheep Creek, Elk Creek, Machine Creek, Little Otter River, and Lower Big Otter River

Bedford

L27

Fecal coliform

1.00E+11

cfu/year

51.

Big Otter River and Sheep Creek

Fecal Coliform TMDL for Sheep Creek, Elk Creek, Machine Creek, Little Otter River, and Lower Big Otter River

Bedford

L23

Fecal coliform

1.00E+11

cfu/year

52.

Machine Creek

Fecal Coliform TMDL for Sheep Creek, Elk Creek, Machine Creek, Little Otter River, and Lower Big Otter River

Bedford

L26

Fecal coliform

1.00E+11

cfu/year

53.

Little Otter River

Fecal Coliform TMDL for Sheep Creek, Elk Creek, Machine Creek, Little Otter River, and Lower Big Otter River

Bedford

L26

Fecal coliform

5.65E+12

cfu/year

54.

Birch Creek

Bacteria TMDL for Birch Creek Watershed

Halifax

L63

E. coli

0

cfu/year

55.

Byrds Branch2

Bacteria TMDL Development for the Dan River, Blackberry Creek, Byrds Branch, Double Creek, Fall Creek, Leatherwood Creek, Marrowbone Creek, North Fork Mayo River, South Fork Mayo River, Smith River, Sandy Creek, and Sandy River Watersheds

Halifax

L62

E. coli

5.22E+09

cfu/year

56.

Sandy Creek2

Bacteria TMDL Development for the Dan River, Blackberry Creek, Byrds Branch, Double Creek, Fall Creek, Leatherwood Creek, Marrowbone Creek, North Fork Mayo River, South Fork Mayo River, Smith River, Sandy Creek, and Sandy River Watersheds

Pittsylvania

L59

E. coli

5.22E+09

cfu/year

57.

Blackberry Creek2

Bacteria TMDL Development for the Dan River, Blackberry Creek, Byrds Branch, Double Creek, Fall Creek, Leatherwood Creek, Marrowbone Creek, North Fork Mayo River, South Fork Mayo River, Smith River, Sandy Creek, and Sandy River Watersheds

Henry

L52

E. coli

6.72E+10

cfu/year

58.

Double Creek2

Bacteria TMDL Development for the Dan River, Blackberry Creek, Byrds Branch, Double Creek, Fall Creek, Leatherwood Creek, Marrowbone Creek, North Fork Mayo River, South Fork Mayo River, Smith River, Sandy Creek, and Sandy River Watersheds

Pittsylvania

L62

E. coli

7.56E+10

cfu/year

59.

Fall Creek2

Bacteria TMDL Development for the Dan River, Blackberry Creek, Byrds Branch, Double Creek, Fall Creek, Leatherwood Creek, Marrowbone Creek, North Fork Mayo River, South Fork Mayo River, Smith River, Sandy Creek, and Sandy River Watersheds

Pittsylvania, Danville

L61

E. coli

9.06E+10

cfu/year

60.

Sandy River2

Bacteria TMDL Development for the Dan River, Blackberry Creek, Byrds Branch, Double Creek, Fall Creek, Leatherwood Creek, Marrowbone Creek, North Fork Mayo River, South Fork Mayo River, Smith River, Sandy Creek, and Sandy River Watersheds

Pittsylvania

L58

E. coli

1.08E+11

cfu/year

61.

Marrowbone Creek2

Bacteria TMDL Development for the Dan River, Blackberry Creek, Byrds Branch, Double Creek, Fall Creek, Leatherwood Creek, Marrowbone Creek, North Fork Mayo River, South Fork Mayo River, Smith River, Sandy Creek, and Sandy River Watersheds

Henry

L55

E. coli

1.21E+11

cfu/year

62.

North Mayo River2

Bacteria TMDL Development for the Dan River, Blackberry Creek, Byrds Branch, Double Creek, Fall Creek, Leatherwood Creek, Marrowbone Creek, North Fork Mayo River, South Fork Mayo River, Smith River, Sandy Creek, and Sandy River Watersheds

Patrick, Henry

L46, L47

E. coli

2.44E+11

cfu/year

63.

Leatherwood Creek2

Bacteria TMDL Development for the Dan River, Blackberry Creek, Byrds Branch, Double Creek, Fall Creek, Leatherwood Creek, Marrowbone Creek, North Fork Mayo River, South Fork Mayo River, Smith River, Sandy Creek, and Sandy River Watersheds

Henry

L56

E. coli

3.49E+11

cfu/year

64.

South Mayo River2

Bacteria TMDL Development for the Dan River, Blackberry Creek, Byrds Branch, Double Creek, Fall Creek, Leatherwood Creek, Marrowbone Creek, North Fork Mayo River, South Fork Mayo River, Smith River, Sandy Creek, and Sandy River Watersheds

Patrick

L43, L44, L45

E. coli

5.11E+11

cfu/year

65.

Smith River2

Bacteria TMDL Development for the Dan River, Blackberry Creek, Byrds Branch, Double Creek, Fall Creek, Leatherwood Creek, Marrowbone Creek, North Fork Mayo River, South Fork Mayo River, Smith River, Sandy Creek, and Sandy River Watersheds

Franklin, Henry, Martinsville

L52, L53

E. coli

8.94E+11

cfu/year

66.

Dan River2

Bacteria TMDL Development for the Dan River, Blackberry Creek, Byrds Branch, Double Creek, Fall Creek, Leatherwood Creek, Marrowbone Creek, North Fork Mayo River, South Fork Mayo River, Smith River, Sandy Creek, and Sandy River Watersheds

Patrick, Martinsville, Danville, Halifax, Henry, Pittsylvania

L42, L43, L44, L45, L46, L47, L48, L49, L50, L51, L52, L53, L54, L55, L56, L57, L58, L59, L60, L61, L62, L63, L64, L73

E. coli

1.76E+13

cfu/year

67.

Smith River2

Bacteria TMDL Development for the Dan River, Blackberry Creek, Byrds Branch, Double Creek, Fall Creek, Leatherwood Creek, Marrowbone Creek, North Fork Mayo River, South Fork Mayo River, Smith River, Sandy Creek, and Sandy River Watersheds

Patrick, Henry, Martinsville, Franklin

L50, L51, L52, L53, L54, L55, L56

E. coli

1.04E+14

cfu/year

68.

Falling River

Bacteria TMDL for Falling River Watershed

Campbell, Appomattox

L32, J33, J34, J35

E. coli

9.05E+11

cfu/year

69.

Flat Creek

Bacteria TMDL for Flat Creek

Mecklenburg

L79

E. coli

3.48E+12

cfu/year

70.

Gills Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load for Fecal Coliform for Gills Creek

Franklin

L11

Fecal coliform

2.01E+12

cfu/year

71.

Great Creek

Bacteria TMDL for Great Creek

Mecklenburg

L80

E. coli

3.52E+09

cfu/year

72.

Lower Blackwater River and tributaries

Total Maximum Daily Load of Fecal Coliform for the Lower Blackwater River

Franklin

L08, L09, L10

Fecal coliform

1.81E+11

cfu/year

73.

Maggodee Creek and Mollie Branch

Fecal Coliform TMDL Development for Maggodee Creek

Franklin

L09

Fecal coliform

8.28E+10

cfu/year

74.

Middle Blackwater River, Little Creek, and Teels Creek

Fecal Coliform TMDL Development for Middle Blackwater River

Franklin

L08

Fecal coliform

9.55E+10

cfu/year

75.

North Fork Blackwater River

Fecal Coliform TMDL Development for North Fork of the Blackwater River

Franklin

L08

Fecal coliform

0

cfu/year

76.

Old Womans Creek

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Pigg River, Snow Creek, Story Creek, and Old Womans Creek

Pittsylvania

L13

E. coli

7.00E+10

cfu/year

77.

Upper Pigg River

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Pigg River, Snow Creek, Story Creek, and Old Womans Creek

Franklin

L14

E. coli

4.83E+11

cfu/year

78.

Story Creek

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Pigg River, Snow Creek, Story Creek, and Old Womans Creek

Franklin

L14

E. coli

6.99E+11

cfu/year

79.

Snow Creek

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Pigg River, Snow Creek, Story Creek, and Old Womans Creek

Franklin, Henry, Pittsylvania

L17

E. coli

8.60E+11

cfu/year

80.

Pigg River - Leesville Lake

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Pigg River, Snow Creek, Story Creek, and Old Womans Creek

Pittsylvania, Franklin

L14, L15, L16, L17, L18

E. coli

3.51E+12

cfu/year

81.

South Fork Blackwater River, lower and tributaries

Fecal Coliform TMDL Development for South Fork of the Blackwater River

Franklin

L08

Fecal coliform

2.80E+09

cfu/year

82.

South Mayo River

Bacteria TMDL for South Mayo River

Patrick

L43, L44, L45

E. coli

1.04E+12

cfu/year

83.

Unnamed tributary to Buffalo Creek

Bacteria TMDLs for the Cub Creek, Turnip Creek, Buffalo Creek, Buffalo Creek (UT), and Staunton River Watersheds

Charlotte

L40

E. coli

1.65E+08

cfu/year

84.

Buffalo Creek

Bacteria TMDLs for the Cub Creek, Turnip Creek, Buffalo Creek, Buffalo Creek (UT), and Staunton River Watersheds

Charlotte

L40

E. coli

2.06E+09

cfu/year

85.

Turnip Creek

Bacteria TMDLs for the Cub Creek, Turnip Creek, Buffalo Creek, Buffalo Creek (UT), and Staunton River Watersheds

Charlotte

L36

E. coli

1.30E+10

cfu/year

86.

Cub Creek

Bacteria TMDLs for the Cub Creek, Turnip Creek, Buffalo Creek, Buffalo Creek (UT), and Staunton River Watersheds

Charlotte, Appomattox

L37

E. coli

1.43E+11

cfu/year

87.

Staunton (Roanoke) River

Bacteria TMDLs for the Cub Creek, Turnip Creek, Buffalo Creek, Buffalo Creek (UT), and Staunton River Watersheds

Charlotte, Bedford, Halifax, Campbell, Franklin, Pittsylvania

L07, L08, L09, L10, L11, L12, L13, L14, L15, L16, L17, L18, L19, L20, L21, L22, L23, L24, L25, L26, L27, L28, L29, L30, L31, L32, L33, L34, L35, L36, L37, L38, L39, L40, L41

E. coli

2.34E+13

cfu/year

88.

Lick Run

Fecal Coliform Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Glade Creek, Tinker Creek, Carvin Creek, Laymantown Creek and Lick Run

Roanoke City

L05

E. coli

7.17E+10

cfu/year

89.

Glade Creek

Fecal Coliform Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Glade Creek, Tinker Creek, Carvin Creek, Laymantown Creek and Lick Run

Botetourt

L05

E. coli

4.00E+11

cfu/year

90.

Laymantown Creek

Fecal Coliform Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Glade Creek, Tinker Creek, Carvin Creek, Laymantown Creek and Lick Run

Botetourt

L05

E. coli

4.36E+11

cfu/year

91.

Tinker Creek

Fecal Coliform Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Glade Creek, Tinker Creek, Carvin Creek, Laymantown Creek and Lick Run

Roanoke, Roanoke City, Botetourt

L05

E. coli

5.07E+12

cfu/year

92.

Carvin Creek

Fecal Coliform Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Glade Creek, Tinker Creek, Carvin Creek, Laymantown Creek and Lick Run

Botetourt

L05

E. coli

5.24E+12

cfu/year

93.

Upper Blackwater River

Fecal Coliform TMDL Development for Upper Blackwater River

Franklin

L08

Fecal coliform

0

cfu/year

94.

Wilson Creek

Bacteria TMDLs for Wilson Creek, Ore Branch and Roanoke River Watersheds

Montgomery

L02

E. coli

6.65E+09

cfu/year

95.

Ore Branch

Bacteria TMDLs for Wilson Creek, Ore Branch and Roanoke River Watersheds

Roanoke City

L04

E. coli

2.17E+10

cfu/year

96.

Roanoke River

Bacteria TMDLs for Wilson Creek, Ore Branch and Roanoke River Watersheds

Roanoke, Roanoke City, Salem, Montgomery, Botetourt

L01, L02, L03, L04, L05, L06

E. coli

1.10E+14

cfu/year

97.

Lower Buffalo Creek

TMDLs for Benthic Impairments in Little Otter River (Sediment and Total Phosphorus), Johns Creek, Wells Creek, and Buffalo Creek (Sediment)

Town of Bedford, Bedford, Campbell

L27R

Sediment

13.99

tons/yr

98.

Upper Buffalo Creek

TMDLs for Benthic Impairments in Little Otter River (Sediment and Total Phosphorus), Johns Creek, Wells Creek, and Buffalo Creek (Sediment)

Town of Bedford, Bedford, Campbell

L27R

Sediment

25.51

tons/yr

99.

Lower Little Otter River

TMDLs for Benthic Impairments in Little Otter River (Sediment and Total Phosphorus), Johns Creek, Wells Creek, and Buffalo Creek (Sediment)

Town of Bedford, Bedford, Campbell

L26R

Sediment

172.81

tons/yr

100.

Upper Little Otter River

TMDLs for Benthic Impairments in Little Otter River (Sediment and Total Phosphorus), Johns Creek, Wells Creek, and Buffalo Creek (Sediment)

Town of Bedford, Bedford, Campbell

L26R

Sediment

24.00

tons/yr

101.

Johns Creek

TMDLs for Benthic Impairments in Little Otter River (Sediment and Total Phosphorus), Johns Creek, Wells Creek, and Buffalo Creek (Sediment)

Town of Bedford, Bedford, Campbell

L26R

Sediment

32.86

tons/yr

102.

Wells Creek

TMDLs for Benthic Impairments in Little Otter River (Sediment and Total Phosphorus), Johns Creek, Wells Creek, and Buffalo Creek (Sediment)

Town of Bedford, Bedford, Campbell

L26R

Sediment

1.49

tons/yr

103.

Lower Little Otter River

TMDLs for Benthic Impairments in Little Otter River (Sediment and Total Phosphorus), Johns Creek, Wells Creek, and Buffalo Creek (Sediment)

Town of Bedford, Bedford, Campbell

L26R

Total phosphorus

2209.2

lbs/yr

104.

Aarons Creek

Bacteria TMDL Development for Hyco River, Aarons Creek, Little Buffalo Creek, and Beech Creek Located in Halifax and Mecklenburg Counties, Virginia

Halifax, Mecklenburg

L73R

E. coli

3.54E+11

cfu/yr

105.

Hyco River

Bacteria TMDL Development for Hyco River, Aarons Creek, Little Buffalo Creek, and Beech Creek Located in Halifax and Mecklenburg Counties, Virginia

Halifax, Mecklenburg 

L74R

E. coli

2.72E+12

cfu/yr

106.

Beech Creek

Bacteria TMDL Development for Hyco River, Aarons Creek, Little Buffalo Creek, and Beech Creek Located in Halifax and Mecklenburg Counties, Virginia

Halifax, Mecklenburg

L75R

E. coli

5.06E+10

cfu/yr

107.

Little Buffalo Creek

Bacteria TMDL Development for Hyco River, Aarons Creek, Little Buffalo Creek, and Beech Creek Located in Halifax and Mecklenburg Counties, Virginia

Halifax, Mecklenburg

L76R

E. coli

1.02E+11

cfu/yr

108.

Coleman Creek

Sediment TMDL Development for the Coleman Creek Watershed Located in Halifax County, Virginia

Halifax

L74R

Sediment

22.3

tons/yr

109.

Bluestone Creek

Benthic Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Development for the Kits Creek Watershed

Mecklenburg, Charlotte, Brunswick

L77R

E. coli

1.37E+11

cfu/year

110.

Little Bluestone Creek

Bacterial TMDL Development for the Kerr Reservoir Tributaries Watersheds

Mecklenburg, Charlotte, Brunswick

L77R

E. coli

1.49E+12

cfu/year

111.

Upper Allen Creek

Bacterial TMDL Development for the Kerr Reservoir Tributaries Watersheds

Mecklenburg, Charlotte, Brunswick

L78R

E. coli 

2.25E+11

cfu.year

112.

Layton Creek

Bacterial TMDL Development for the Kerr Reservoir Tributaries Watersheds

Mecklenburg, Charlotte, Brunswick

L78R

E. coli

1.94E+11

cfu/year

113.

Lower Allen Creek

Bacterial TMDL Development for the Kerr Reservoir Tributaries Watersheds

Mecklenburg, Charlotte, Brunswick

L78R

E. coli

1.28E+12

cfu/year

114.

Kettles Creek

Bacterial TMDL Development for the Kerr Reservoir Tributaries Watersheds

Mecklenburg, Charlotte, Brunswick

L78R

E. coli

5.63E+10

cfu/year

115.

Cotton Creek

Bacterial TMDL Development for the Kerr Reservoir Tributaries Watersheds

Mecklenburg, Charlotte, Brunswick

L78R

E. coli

6.59E+10

cfu/year

116.

Smith Creek

Bacterial TMDL Development for the Kerr Reservoir Tributaries Watersheds

Mecklenburg, Charlotte, Brunswick

L79R

E. coli

1.98E+11

cfu/year

117.

Lizard Creek

Bacterial TMDL Development for the Kerr Reservoir Tributaries Watersheds

Mecklenburg, Charlotte, Brunswick

L81R

E. coli

9.67E+10

cfu/year

118.

Unnamed Tributary to Allen Creek

Bacterial TMDL Development for the Kerr Reservoir Tributaries Watersheds

Mecklenburg, Charlotte, Brunswick

L78R

E. coli

4.84E+09

cfu/year

Notes:
1The total WLA can be increased prior to modification provided that DEQ tracks these changes for bacteria TMDLs where the permit is consistent with water quality standards for bacteria.

2WLAs from the Dan River TMDL report represent the WLA for the watershed, which may include North Carolina waters in addition to Virginia waters. Virginia permits will be issued in accordance with the Virginia water quality standard.

B. Non-TMDL wasteload allocations.

Water Body

Permit No.

Facility Name

Outfall No.

Receiving Stream

River Mile

Parameter Description

WLA

Units WLA

VAW-L04R

VA0072389

Oak Ridge Mobile Home Park

001

Falling Creek UT

0.32

BOD5

0.85

KG/D

VAW-L04R

VA0025020

Roanoke City Regional Water Pollution Control Plant

001

Roanoke River

201.81

BOD5

1173

KG/D

TKN, APR-SEP

318

KG/D

TKN, OCT-MAR

636

KG/D

 

 

 

001

Roanoke River

201.81

BOD5

1173

KG/D

TKN, APR-SEP

416

KG/D

TKN, OCT-MAR

832

KG/D

 

 

 

001

Roanoke River

201.81

BOD5

1173

KG/D

TKN, APR-SEP

469

KG/D

TKN, OCT-MAR

939

KG/D

VAW-L04R

VA0077895

Roanoke Moose Lodge

001

Mason Creek

7.79

BOD5, JUN-SEP

0.24

KG/D

TKN, JUN-SEP

0.09

KG/D

VAW-L07R

VA0020842

Bedford County School Board- Stewartsville Elementary School

001

Nat Branch, UT

0.59

BOD5

0.5

KG/D

VAW-L14R

VA0029254

Ferrum Water and Sewage Auth. - Ferrum Sewage Treatment Plant

001

Story Creek

9.78

BOD5

14.2

KG/D

VAW-L14R

VA0085952

Rocky Mount Town Sewage Treatment Plant

001

Pigg River

52

BOD5

133

KG/D

VAW-L14R

VA0076015

Ronile Incorporated

001

Pigg River

57.24

BOD5

14.8

KG/D

VAW-L21R

VA0063738

Bedford County School Board - Staunton River High School

001

Shoulder Run, UT

0.95

BOD5

1.8

KG/D

VAW-L21R

VA0020869

Bedford County School Board - Thaxton Elementary School

001

Wolf Creek, UT

0.35

BOD5

0.31

KG/D

VAW-L22R

VA0023515

Blue Ridge Regional Jail Auth. - Moneta Adult Detention Facility STP

001

Mattox Creek, UT

3.76

BOD5

1.66

KG/D

VAW-L25R

VA0020851

Bedford County School Board - Otter River Elementary School

001

Big Otter River, UT

1.15

BOD5

0.4

KG/D

VAW-L26R

VA0022390

Bedford City - Sewage Treatment Plant

001

Little Otter River

14.36

BOD5

52.8

KG/D

VAW-L26R

VA0020818

Bedford County School Board - Body Camp Elementary

001

Wells Creek, UT

2.22

BOD5

0.4

KG/D

VAW-L27R

VA0020826

Bedford County School Board - New London Academy

001

Buffalo Creek, UT

0.67

BOD5

0.39

KG/D

VAC-L29R

VA0031194

Briarwood Village Mobile Home Park STP

001

Smith Branch, UT

2.82

BOD5

1.3

KG/D

VAC-L35R

VA0023965

Campbell Co Util & Serv Auth. - Rustburg

001

Mollys Creek

17.81

BOD5

8.13

KG/D

VAC-L39R

VA0084433

Drakes Branch WWTP

001

Twittys Creek

6.04

BOD5

6.4

KG/D

VAC-L39R

VA0024058

Keysville WWTP

001

Ash Camp Creek

7.63

CBOD5, MAY-NOV

32.1

KG/D

TKN, MAY-NOV

7.57

KG/D

AC-L39R

VA0050822

Westpoint Stevens Inc Drakes Branch

001

Twittys Creek

7.22

BOD5

6.31

KG/D

VAW-L43R

VA0022985

Stuart Town - Sewage Treatment Plant

001

South Mayo River

30.78

BOD5

63.5

KG/D

VAW-L54R

VA0069345

Henry Co Public Service Auth. - Lower Smith River STP

001

Smith River

19.4

BOD5

257

KG/D

VAW-L54R

VA0025305

Martinsville City Sewage Treatment Plant

001

Smith River

22.69

BOD5

681

KG/D

VAC-L60R

VA0060593

Danville City - Northside

001

Dan River

53.32

BOD5, JUN-OCT

1907

KG/D

TKN, JUN-OCT

1817

KG/D

VAC-L66R

VA0020524

Town of Chatham STP

001

Cherrystone Creek

2.49

CBOD5

64.8

KG/D

TKN

38.9

KG/D

VAC-L75L

VA0020168

Clarksville WWTP

001

Blue Creek/John H. Kerr Reservoir

0.1

BOD5

59.5

KG/D

VAC-L77R

VA0076881

Chase City Regional WWTP

001

Little Bluestone Creek

13.67

CBOD5, MAY-NOV

29.5

KG/D

TKN, MAY-NOV

9.5

KG/D

VAC-L78R

VA0026247

Boydton WWTP

001

Coleman Creek

3.79

CBOD5, MAY-NOV

17.7

KG/D

TKN, MAY-NOV

4.1

KG/D

VAC-L79R

VA0069337

South Hill WWTP

001

Flat Creek

8.95

CBOD5, APR-NOV

TKN, APR-NOV

CBOD5, DEC-MAR

TKN, DEC-MAR

60.6

113.5

45

204

56.8

KG/D

KG/D

KG/D

KG/D

9VAC25-720-90

9VAC25-720-90. Tennessee-Big Sandy River Basin.

A. Total maximum daily loads (TMDLs).

TMDL #

Stream Name

TMDL Title

City/County

WBID

Pollutant

WLA1

Units

1.

Guest River

Guest River Total Maximum Load Report

Wise

P11R

Sediment

317.92

LB/YR

2.

Cedar Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Development for Cedar Creek, Hall/Byers Creek and Hutton Creek

Washington

O05R

Sediment

1,789.93

LB/YR

3.

Hall/Byers Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Development for Cedar Creek, Hall/Byers Creek and Hutton Creek

Washington

O05R

Sediment

57,533.49

LB/YR

4.

Hutton Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Development for Cedar Creek, Hall/Byers Creek and Hutton Creek

Washington

O05R

Sediment

91.32

LB/YR

5.

Clinch River

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the Upper Clinch River Watershed

Tazewell

P01R

Sediment

206,636

LB/YR

6.

Lewis Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the Lewis Creek Watershed

Russell

P04R

Sediment

21,732

LB/YR

7.

Black Creek

General Standard Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Black Creek, Wise County, Virginia

Wise

P17R

Manganese

2,127

KG/YR

8.

Dumps Creek

General Standard Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Dumps Creek, Russell County, Virginia

Russell

P08R

Total dissolved solids

1,631,575

KG/YR

9.

Dumps Creek

General Standard Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Dumps Creek, Russell County, Virginia

Russell

P08R

Total suspended solids

322,234

KG/YR

10.

Beaver Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the Beaver Creek Watershed

Washington, Bristol

O07R

Sediment

310.91

T/YR

11.

Stock Creek

General Standard (Benthic) Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Stock Creek

Scott

P13R

Sediment

0

T/YR

12.

Lick Creek

Lick Creek TMDLs for Benthic Impairments-Dickenson, Russell and Wise Counties

Dickenson, Russell, Wise

P10R

Sediment

63

T/YR

13.

Cigarette Hollow

Lick Creek TMDLs for Benthic Impairments-Dickenson, Russell and Wise Counties

Dickenson, Russell, Wise

P10R

Sediment

0.4

T/YR

14.

Laurel Branch

Lick Creek TMDLs for Benthic Impairments-Dickenson, Russell and Wise Counties

Dickenson, Russell, Wise

P10R

Sediment

3.9

T/YR

15.

Right Fork

Lick Creek TMDLs for Benthic Impairments-Dickenson, Russell and Wise Counties

Dickenson, Russell, Wise

P10R

Sediment

1.3

T/YR

16.

Middle Fork Holston River

Bacteria and Benthic Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Middle Fork Holston River

Washington, Smyth

O05R

Sediment

100.4

T/YR

17.

Wolf Creek

Bacteria and Benthic Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Wolf Creek

Washington

O06R

Sediment

301.6

T/YR

18.

North Fork Holston River

Mercury Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the North Fork Holston River, Virginia

Scott, Washington, Smyth, Bland, Tazewell, Russell

O10R

Total mercury

11.9

G/YR

19.

Laurel Creek

Bacteria and Sediment TMDL Development Lower Clinch River Watershed, VA

Russell, Tazewell

P05R

Sediment

0.26

T/YR

20.

Thompson Creek

Bacteria and Sediment TMDL Development Lower Clinch River Watershed, VA

Russell

P07R

Sediment

0.22

T/YR

21.

Beaver Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for the Beaver Creek Watershed

Washington, Bristol

O07

E. coli

4.38E+12

cfu/year

22.

Black Creek and tributaries

General Standard TMDL Development for Black Creek

Wise

P17

Alkalinity

0

kg/year

23.

Callahan Creek

Fecal Bacteria and General Standard Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Callahan Creek

Wise

P17

E. coli

1.74E+09

cfu/year

24.

Hutton Creek and tributaries

Fecal Coliform TMDL Development for Cedar, Hall, Byers, and Hutton Creeks

Washington

O05

Fecal coliform

0

cfu/year

25.

Cedar Creek

Fecal Coliform TMDL Development for Cedar, Hall, Byers, and Hutton Creeks

Washington

O05

Fecal coliform

1.55E+10

cfu/year

26.

Hall/Byers Creek

Fecal Coliform TMDL Development for Cedar, Hall, Byers, and Hutton Creeks

Washington

O05

Fecal coliform

7.85E+10

cfu/year

27.

Stock Creek

Bacteria TMDL Development Clinch River and Cove Creek Watershed

Scott

P13

E. coli

2.15E+12

cfu/year

28.

Blackwater Creek

Bacteria TMDL Development Clinch River and Cove Creek Watershed

Lee

P16

E. coli

1.13E+13

cfu/year

29.

North Fork Clinch River

Bacteria TMDL Development Clinch River and Cove Creek Watershed

Scott

P13, P15

E. coli

1.90E+13

cfu/year

30.

Moll Creek

Bacteria TMDL Development Clinch River and Cove Creek Watershed

Russell, Scott

P14

E. coli

2.29E+13

cfu/year

31.

Clinch River

Bacteria TMDL Development Clinch River and Cove Creek Watershed

Russell, Scott

P13, P14

E. coli

2.92E+14

cfu/year

32.

Clinch River and Plum Creek (near Tazewell)

E. coli Total Maximum Daily Loads in the Upper Clinch River Watershed

Tazewell

P01, P02

E. coli

2.09E+13

cfu/year

33.

Clinch River, Coal Creek, and Middle Creek (near Richlands)

E. coli Total Maximum Daily Loads in the Upper Clinch River Watershed

Tazewell

P01, P02, P03

E. coli

6.29E+13

cfu/year

34.

Garden Creek

Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Garden Creek

Buchanan

Q04

E. coli

3.86E+11

cfu/year

35.

Crab Orchard Creek

Bacteria TMDLs for Sepulcher Creek, Toms Creek and Crab Orchard Branch

Wise

P11

E. coli

0

cfu/year

36.

Little Toms Creek

Bacteria TMDLs for Sepulcher Creek, Toms Creek and Crab Orchard Branch

Wise

P11

E. coli

1.04E+10

cfu/year

37.

Sepulcher Creek

Bacteria TMDLs for Sepulcher Creek, Toms Creek and Crab Orchard Branch

Wise

P11

E. coli

1.39E+10

cfu/year

38.

Toms Creek

Bacteria TMDLs for Sepulcher Creek, Toms Creek and Crab Orchard Branch

Wise

P11

E. coli

2.61E+10

cfu/year

39.

Indian Creek

Bacteria Total Maximum Daily Load Development for Indian Creek

Tazewell

P02

E. coli

1.75E+10

cfu/year

40.

Knox Creek and Guess Fork