Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
secretary
Public Safety and Homeland Security
Agency
Department of State Police
Board
Department of State Police
Petition 69
Petition Information
Petition Title Amend Provisions of Motor Vehicle Safety Inspection Rules and Regulations Relating to Sunshading Materials
Date Filed 12/15/2008   
Petitioner Mr. Patrick McTague 
Petitioner's Request

By authority of the Code of Virginia section § 2.2-4007, I am petitioning the Department of State Police action to repeal its regulations relating to the inspection of sunshading material. As stated in section § 46.2-1052 of the Code of Virginia "Except as otherwise provided in this article or permitted by federal law, it shall be unlawful for any person to operate any motor vehicle on a highway with any sign, poster, colored or tinted film, sun-shading material, or other colored material on the windshield, front or rear side windows, or rear windows of such motor vehicle. This provision, however, shall not apply to any certificate or other paper required by law or permitted by the Superintendent to be placed on a motor vehicle's windshield or window."

You current regulations permit for unlawful vehicles to pass safety inspections, thus permitting unsafe vehicles to travel on Virginia's roads. These regulations are also in violation of the minimum Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards and in violation of the U.S. Code.