8/31/2018 1:26 pm Date / Time filed with the Register of Regulations | VA.R. Document Number: R____-______ |
[…] Comment End Date | 06/03/2018 |
Take no action
Agency Response Date | 08/31/2018 |
In accordance with the requirement of Virginia Code § 2.2-4007, Petition #272 was
filed with the Virginia Registrar of Regulations on April 16, 2018.
At its meeting on June 8, 2018, the Commission on VASAP considered the petition.
No public comments were submitted to the Virginia Regulatory Town Hall site.
The Commission on VASAP unanimously voted to deny, in its entirety, Petition #272.
The reason for the denial is detailed below:
Virginia Code § 2.2-4007 states that "any person may petition an agency to request
the agency to develop a new regulation or amend an existing regulation." Petition
#272 stated the petitioner's interpretation of the existing ignition interlock regulations,
specifically with regard to the definition of "alcohol," and his belief that ignition