Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] Under the proposed revisions, where parents are afforded a voice at the table at all, that voice will be drowned out.  These revisions will not allow the resolution of disagreements in positive and constructive ways (20 U.S.C. § 1400(8)).

 

            B.         Protect the rights of disabled children who do not have parents to protect them.

 

            A crucial change is necessary with regard to the definition of “parent” included in proposed regulation 8 V.A.C. § 20-81(1)(c), which is inconsistent with federal regulation 34 C.F.R. § 300.30(a)(3).  Subsection (c) of the proposed regulation provides for one definition of “parent” as “a guardian generally authorized to act as the child’s parent, or authorized to make educational decisions for the child (but not a Guardian ad litem, or the state if the child is a ward of the State.)”  The language “but not a Guardian ad litem” must be removed from this proposed regulation, as it adds a restriction not present in the federal regulatory definition of “parent.”  The federal regulation, at 34 C.F.R. § 300.30(a)(3), provides that a parent can be “a guardian generally authorized to act as the child’s parent, or authorized to make educational decisions for the child (but not the state if the child is a ward of the state.)”

 

            Notably, the federal regulation makes no mention of guardians ad litem and does not exclude them by name.