Virginia Regulatory Town Hall
[…] 8 VAC 20-81-90 B.3. Prior to any partial or complete termination of special education and related services, the local educational agency shall comply with the prior written notice requirements of 8 VAC 20-81-170 C., but parental consent is not required.

 

Reason: Termination of services is in essence revoking a student’s determination of eligibility. 20 U.S.C. § 1414 (c)(5)(A) states that “a local education agency shall evaluate a child with a disability in accordance with this section before determining that the child is no longer a child with a disability.” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(4)(A) specifically states “the determination of whether the child is a child with a disability … and the educational needs of the child shall be made by a team of qualified professional and the parent of the child.” To revoke a student’s eligibility without parental consent in essence revokes that parent’s right to be a part of the eligibility process.

 

I also object to the revised eligibility definition of the disability category of “Autism”.